Home | Meet Schedule | Meet Results | Meet Records | County Records
Indoor Meet History | Outdoor Meet History | XC Meet History
All County | Hall of Fame | News | Message Board | Track Links | Contact
Outdoor Teams 2017

Click here to view the 2017 All County Outdoor Teams.

Cross Country Teams 2016

Click here to view the 2016 XC Teams, Runners of the Year, and Coaches of the Year.

Outdoor Teams 2016

Click here to view the 2016 All County Outdoor Teams.

Indoor Teams 2016

Click here to view the 2016 All County Indoor Teams.
Click here to view a summary of the 2016 All County Indoor Teams.

Indoor Teams 2015

Click here to view the 2015 All County Indoor Teams.

Girls Coach of the Year: John E. Nagel, St. Dominic Academy
Boys Coach of the Year: Julio Lopez, Memorial, WNY

Cross Country Teams 2013

Click here to view the 2013 XC Teams and Coaches of the Year.

Cross Country Teams 2012

Click here to view Boys and Girls All County Teams and Coach of the Year.

Outdoor Teams 2012

Click here to view Boys and Girls All County Teams and Coach of the Year.

Indoor Teams 2012

Click here to view Boys and Girls All County Teams and Coach of the Year.

Cross Country Teams 2011

Click here to view Boys and Girls All County Teams and Coach of the Year.

Outdoor Track & Field All-County Teams 2011

Boys

Coach of the Year: Mike Burgess (St. Peter's Prep)

100m:
1) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
2) Rashawn Taylor (Snyder)
3) Timoy Malcolm (Snyder)
HM) Matt Cerbone (Hudson Catholic) & Jonathan Hilliman (St. Peter's Prep)

110m Hurdles:
1) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
2) Edwin Young (Dickinson)
3) Garibaldy Paulino (North Bergen)
HM) Tyler Anderson (Kearny) & Doug Payne (St. Peter's Prep)

200m:
1) Najee Glass (St. Peter's Prep)
2) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
3) Rashawn Taylor (Snyder)
HM) Winfield Arias (North Bergen) & Timoy Malcolm (Snyder)

400m:
1) Najee Glass (St. Peter's Prep)
2) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
3) Rashawn Taylor (Snyder)
HM) Winfield Arias (North Bergen) & Orel Thompson (North Bergen)

400m Hurdles:
1) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
2) Edwin Young (Dickinson)
3) Brian Morales (Memorial)
HM) Tyrell Gibbs (St. Peter's Prep) & Doug Payne (St. Peter's Prep)

800m:
1) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
2) Allen Walton (McNair Academic)
3) Edwin Young (Dickinson)
HM) Henry Alfonso (North Bergen) & Thomas Kelly (Hudson Catholic)

1600m:
1) Kevin Garrigan (St. Peter's Prep)
2) Charles Bates (St. Peter's Prep)
3) Luis Pairol (Memorial)
HM) Francisco Canas (North Bergen) & Kevin Ratigan (McNair Academic)

3200m:
1) Charles Bates (St. Peter's Prep)
2) Jose Aguilar (Dickinson)
3) Luis Pairol (Memorial)
HM) Francisco Canas (North Bergen) & Kevin Ratigan (McNair Academic)

Shot Put:
1) Travis Gallardo (Bayonne)
2) Jerbert Martinez (Ferris)
3) Bryan Lima (Memorial)
HM) Mike Fernandez (Kearny) & Scott Lee (Ferris)

Discus:
1) Jerbert Martinez (Ferris)
2) Christian Livi (St. Peter's Prep)
3) Mike Fernandez (Kearny)
HM) Bryan Lima (Memorial) & Darious Saffold (Memorial)

Javelin:
1) Chris Gomez (Memorial)
2) Jose Escalante (Memorial)
3) Brian Brown (Bayonne)
HM) Darious Saffold (Memorial) & Gio Sanchez (Kearny)

High Jump:
1) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
2) Dashawn Putman (St. Peter's Prep)
3) Julio Seone (North Bergen)
HM) Orel Thompson (North Bergen)

Long Jump:
1) Orel Thompson (North Bergen)
2) Francis Ramirez (Secaucus)
3) Jonathan Hilliman (St. Peter's Prep)
HM) Alfredo Gutierrez (North Bergen) & Ricky Valdes (North Bergen)

Triple Jump:
1) Alfredo Gutierrez (North Bergen)
2) Erick Ubillus (North Bergen)
3) Roy Graquitena (North Bergen)

Girls

Coach of the Year: Matt Hogan (McNair Academic)

100m:
1) Morgan Spann (McNair Academic)
2) Shanice Henry (Snyder)
3) Carolina Herrera (North Bergen)
HM) Kathleen Mercado (Secaucus)

100m Hurdles:
1) Esther Alfaro (Kearny)
2) Amira Dardir (McNair Academic)
3) Haley Durning (Kearny)
HM) Jessie Martinez (SDA) & Mercedes Rojas (McNair Academic)

200m:
1) Morgan Spann (McNair Academic)
2) Tiffany Simpson (Ferris)
3) Shanice Henry (Snyder)
HM) Jessica Melendez (McNair Academic) & Kathleen Mercado (Secaucus)

400m:
1) Kali Kendal (Snyder) & Fawzia Kheir (Dickinson)
3) Cecilia Sabbers (SDA)
HM) Dania Felix (Kearny) & Morgan Spann (McNair Academic)

400m Hurdles:
1) Esther Alfaro (Kearny)
2) Amira Dardir (McNair Academic)
3) Cecilia Sabbers (SDA)
HM) Haley Durning (McNair Academic) & Michelle Ibarra (SDA)

800m:
1) Cecilia Sabbers (SDA)
2) Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)
3) Fawzia Kheir (Dickinson)
HM) Sophia Anthony (McNair Academic) & Leandra Boney (SDA)

1600m:
1) Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)
2) Sarah Sisk (SDA)
3) Leandra Boney (SDA)
HM) Sabrina Campos (SDA) & A.J. Gamboa (Secaucus)

3200m:
1) Sarah Sisk (SDA)
2) Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)
3) Jennyqua Young (Dickinson)
HM) Raygine Crespo (SDA) & A.J. Gamboa (Secaucus)

Shot Put:
1) Aicha Elola (Lincoln)
2) Madeleine Feeney (SDA)
3) Genesis Zapata (Memorial)
HM) Diana Cardona (Memorial) & Charmaine Robinson (McNair Academic)

Discus:
1) Genesis Zapata (Memorial)
2) Natalie Azvedo (Kearny)
3) Madeleine Feeney (SDA)
HM) Sienna Bates (McNair Academic) & Diana Cardona (Memorial)

Javelin:
1) Samantha Viscuso (Kearny)
2) Julie Lipyanka (SDA)
3) Megan Sisk (SDA)
HM) A.J. Gamboa (Secaucus)

High Jump:
1) Amira Dardir (McNair Academic)
2) Sarah Sisk (SDA)
3) Nicole Nicholas (McNair Academic)
HM) Haley Durning (Kearny) & Jackie McCaffrey (Secaucus)

Long Jump:
1) Esther Alfaro (Kearny)
2) Amira Dardir (McNair Academic)
3) Kathleen Mercado (Secaucus)
HM) Haley Durning (Kearny) & Theodora Richard (Lincoln)

Triple Jump:
1) Kathleen Mercado (Secaucus)
2) Cecilia Sabbers (SDA)
3) Morgan Spann (McNair Academic)
HM) Niobe Davis (SDA) & Michelle Goncalves (Kearny)

Indoor Teams 2011

Boys

Coach of the Year: Leo Laboy (Dickinson)

55:
1) Timoy Malcom (Snyder)
2) Matt Cerbone (Hudson Catholic)
3) Demetrius Cross (St. Peter's)
HM) Salif Yoda (Bayonne)

55HH:
1) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
2) Tyrell Gibbs (St. Peter's)
3) Edwin Young (Dickinson)
HM) Ryan Wilson (Kearny)

400:
1) Najee Glass (St. Peter's)
2) Luis Reyes (Dickinson)
3) Timoy Malcom (Snyder)

800:
1) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
2) Edwin Young (Dickinson)
3) Allen Walton (McNair Academic)
HM) Kevin Garrigan (St. Peter's) & Mohamed Merdan (Bayonne)

1600:
1) Charlie Bates (St. Peter's)
2) Ryan McGann (St. Peter's)
3) Francisco Canas (North Bergen)
HM) Shady Nasarella (Bayonne) & Vivek Patel (McNair Academic)

3200:
1) Charlie Bates (St. Peter's)
2) Jose Aguilar (Dickinson)
3) Francisco Canas (North Bergen)
HM) Kevin Garrigan (St. Peter's) & Kevin Ratigan (McNair Academic)

High Jump:
1) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
2) Dashawn Putman (St. Peter's)
3) Julio Seoane (North Bergen)
HM) Kevin Garrigan (St. Peter's) & Ryan Wilson (Kearny)

Shot Put:
1) Travis Gallardo (Bayonne)
2) Bryan Lima (Memorial)
3) Jerbert Martinez (Ferris)
HM) Mike Fernandez (Kearny) & Scott Lee (Ferris)

Girls

Coach of the Year: John Nagel (SDA)

55:
1) Taylor Allen (SDA)
2) Shanice Henry (Snyder)
3) Morgan Spann (McNair Academic)
HM) Jessica Melendez (McNair Academic) & Kathleen Mercado (Secaucus)

55HH:
1) Taylor Allen (SDA)
2) Esther Alfaro (Kearny)
3) Amira Dardir (McNair Academic)
HM) Haley Durning (Kearny) & Jessie Martinez (SDA)

400:
1) Cecilia Sabbers (SDA)
2) Fawzia Kheir (Dickinson)
3) Morgan Spann (McNair Academic)
HM) Naima Gustafsson (SDA) & Shanice Henry (Snyder)

800:
1) Cecilia Sabbers (SDA)
2) Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)
3) Leandra Boney (SDA)
HM) Esther Alfaro (Kearny) & Kara Whelply (SDA)

1600:
1) Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)
2) Sarah Sisk (SDA)
3) Sabrina Campos (SDA) & AJ Gamboa (Secaucus)

3200:
1) Sarah Sisk (SDA)
2) Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)
3) Raygine Crespo (SDA)

High Jump:
1) Amira Dardir (McNair Academic)
2) Georgia Hilmer (McNair Academic)
3) Sarah Sisk (SDA)
HM) Nicole Nicholas (McNair Academic) & Cecilia Sabbers (SDA)

Long Jump:
1) Niobe Davis (SDA)
2) Esther Alfaro (Kearny)
3) Haley Durning (Kearny)

Triple Jump:
1) Michelle Goncalves (Kearny)
2) Niobe Davis (SDA)

Shot Put:
1) Madeleine Feeney (SDA)
2) Diana Castro (Memorial)
3) Ingrid Garcia (Union City)

Cross Country Teams 2010

Boys

Coach of the Year: Leo Laboy (Dickinson)

1st Team:
Jose Aguilar (Dickinson)
Charlie Bates (St. Peter's Prep)
Jose Rivera (Dickinson)
Luis Romero (Union City)
Jose Veras (Dickinson)
Allen Walton (McNair Academic)
Edwin Young (Dickinson)

2nd Team:
Mohamed Merdan (Bayonne)
Kevin Ratigan (McNair Academic)
Luis Reyes (Dickinson)
Kevin Garrigan (St. Peter's Prep)
Bernie Joa (Memorial)
Omar Lopez (McNair Academic)
Franco Rodriguez (Dickinson)

3rd Team:
Francisco Canas (North Bergen)
Jose Grullon (Memorial)
Ryan McGann (St. Peter's Prep)
Luis Pairol (Memorial)
Yiemy Perez (Union City)
Steven Ramirez (Memorial)
Liam Doherty (St. Peter's Prep)
Shady Nasaralla (Bayonne)

Honorable Mention:
Ariel Caceres (Union City)
Satya Patel (McNair Academic)
Vivek Patel (McNair Academic)
Michael Salinas (Memorial)
Daniel Smythe (St. Peter's Prep)
Orel Thompson (North Bergen)
Johnny Vega (Kearny)
Salman Zafar (Dickinson)
Matt Olive (Secaucus)
Emil Severe (University)

Girls

Coach of the Year: Frank Barquin (Memorial)

1st Team:
Jackie Cid (Memorial)
Raygine Crespo (St. Dominic Academy)
Caroline Gonzalez (Holy Family)
Fawzia Kheir (Dickinson)
Caitlin Perez (Union City)
Cecilia Sabbers (St. Dominic Academy)
Sarah Sisk (St. Dominic Academy)
Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)

2nd Team:
Sabrina Campos (St. Dominic Academy)
Kaitlyn Osborne (Kearny)
Leandra Boney (St. Dominic Academy)
Lisette Castillo (Memorial)
Charleny Cisnero (Memorial)
Noureen Merdan (Bayonne)
Jennyqua Young (Dickinson)

3rd Team:
Jocelyn Argueta (Memorial)
Rebecca Ballance (Holy Family)
Claudia Fernandez (Memorial)
Nicole Miklas (St. Dominic Academy)
Nijae Ison (North Bergen)
Estefania Osorio (North Bergen)

Honorable Mention:
Farheen Abbasi (Memorial)
Maria Amaro (Union City)
Yesenia Ayala (North Bergen)
Genieve Cepedes (Bayonne)
Zulema Peralta (Memorial)
Alejandra Rondon (North Bergen)
Christine Staub (St. Dominic Academy)
Maegan Sunaz (McNair Academic)
Kara Whelply (St. Dominic Academy)
Dana Gallo (Secaucus)

Outdoor Track & Field All-County Teams 2010

Boys

Coach of the Year: Leo Laboy (Dickinson)

100m:
1) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
2) Brandon Fitch (Ferris)
3) Jose Rodriguez (Union City)
HM) Tevin Cunningham (North Bergen) & Rashawn Taylor (Snyder)

110m Hurdles:
1) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
2) Leo Solis (North Bergen)
3) Dwight Andrews (Snyder) & Ron Lewis (Memorial)
HM) Joshua Reyes (Bayonne)

200m:
1) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
2) Najee Glass (St. Peter's)
3) Rashawn Taylor (Snyder)
HM) Tevin Cunningham (North Bergen)

400m:
1) Najee Glass (St. Peter's)
2) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
3) Tevin Cunningham (North Bergen)
HM) Corey Davis (St. Peter's) & Manny Esposito (Kearny)

400m Hurdles:
1) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
2) Edwin Young (Dickinson)
3) Tyrell Gibbs (St. Peter's)
HM) Brian Morales (Memorial) & Jose Rodriguez (Union City)

800m:
1) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
2) Mohamed Merdan (Hudson County Prep)
3) Kevin Garrigan (St. Peter's)
HM) Tarick Awad (Dickinson) & Edwin Young (Dickinson)

1600m:
1) Daniel Rondon (North Bergen)
2) Charles Bates (St. Peter's)
3) Luis Romero (Union City)
HM) Mohamed Merdan (Hudson County Prep) & Luis Pairol (Memorial)

3200m:
1) Daniel Rondon (North Bergen)
2) Luis Romero (Union City)
3) Jose Aguilar (Dickinson)
HM) Pedro Claudio (Dickinson) & Chris Farao (McNair Academic)

High Jump:
1) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
2) Tevin Cunningham (North Bergen)
3) Orel Thompson (North Bergen)

Long Jump:
1) Torrell Ishmail (Dickinson)
2) Noah Mustafa (Secaucus)
3) Orel Thompson (North Bergen)
HM) Alfredo Gutierrez (North Bergen) & Francis Ramirez (Secaucus)

Triple Jump:
1) Marko Haffuer (Kearny)
2) Alfredo Gutierrez (North Bergen)
3) Erick Ubillus (North Bergen)

Discus:
1) Dave Betancourt (Memorial)
2) Nelson Argueta (North Bergen)
3) Christian Livi (St. Peter's)
HM) Mike Fernandez (Kearny)

Javelin:
1) Jose Escalante (Memorial)
2) Felix Mateo (Union City)
3) Raied Saleh (North Bergen)
HM) Josh Reyes (Bayonne) & Joe Rizzolo (Secaucus)

Shot Put:
1) Travis Gallardo (Bayonne)
2) Brian Lima (Memorial)
3) Mike Fernandez (Kearny)
HM) Scott Lee (Ferris)

Girls

Coach of the Year: John Nagel (SDA)

100m:
1) Kafi Doughtry (Lincoln)
2) Morgan Spann (McNair Academic)
3) Taylor Allen (SDA)
HM) Kathleen Mercado (Secaucus) & Iris Mirande (North Bergen)

100m Hurdles:
1) Amira Dardir (McNair Academic)
2) Esther Alfaro (Kearny)
3) Taylor Allen (SDA)
HM) Janel Alvarez (North Bergen) & Haley Durning (Kearny)

200m:
1) Fawzia Kheir (Hudson County Prep)
2) Morgan Spann (McNair Academic)
3) Keseanna Bryant (University Academy)
HM) Taylor Allen (SDA) & Kafi Doughtry (Lincoln)

400m:
1) Fawzia Kheir (Hudson County Prep)
2) Morgan Spann (McNair Academic)
3) Michelle McNulty (Bayonne)
HM) Ashley Burrell (Dickinson) & Telisia Sloane (Snyder)

400m Hurdles:
1) Esther Alfaro (Kearny)
2) Wyonna Green (Lincoln)
3) Haley Durning (Kearny)
HM) Janel Alvarez (North Bergen) & Cecilia Sabbers (SDA)

800m:
1) Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)
2) Cecilia Sabbers (SDA)
3) Fawzia Kheir (Hudson County Prep)
HM) Jackie McCaffrey (Secaucus) & Sarah Sisk (SDA)

1600m:
1) Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)
2) Meghan Donovan (SDA)
3) Sarah Sisk (SDA)
HM) A.J. Gamboa (Secaucus) & Kaitlin Osborne (Kearny)

3200m:
1) Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)
2) Sarah Sisk (SDA)
3) Meghan Donovan (SDA)
HM) Renata Martin (Kearny) & Kaitlin Osborne (Kearny)

High Jump:
1) Amira Dardir (McNair Academic)
2) Sarah Sisk (SDA)
3) Cecilia Sabbers (SDA)
HM) Haley Durning (Kearny) & Michelle Goncalvez (Kearny)

Long Jump:
1) Michelle McNulty (Bayonne)
2) Niobe Davis (SDA)
3) Amira Dardir (McNair Academic)
HM) Cynthia Costello (Secaucus) & Ashley Macias (North Bergen)

Triple Jump:
1) Taylor Allen (SDA)
2) Amira Dardir (McNair Academic)
3) Michelle Goncalvez (Kearny)
HM) Kendra Avinger (McNair Academic) & Niobe Davis (SDA)

Discus:
1) Laura Mondadori (Secaucus)
2) Madeleine Feeney (SDA) & Genesis Zapata (Memorial)
HM) Wyonna Green (Lincoln) & Jazmine Murray (Bayonne)

Javelin:
1) Shannon Krand (Bayonne)
2) Sam Viscuso (Kearny)
3) Julie Lipyanka (SDA)
HM) Laura Mondadori (Secaucus) & Cecilia Sabbers (SDA)

Shot Put:
1) Chevere Samuel (Snyder)
2) Andisi Nyaboga (McNair Academic)
3) Jazmine Murray (Bayonne)
HM) Madeleine Feeney (SDA)

Indoor Teams 2010

Boys

Coach of the Year: Leo Laboy (Dickinson)

55:
1) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
2) Keith Cummings (St. Peter's)
3) Tevin Cunningham (North Bergen)
HM) Ken Llano (Kearny), Rashawn Taylor (Snyder), Kadeem Johnson (Hudson Catholic), Angelo Abdelatiff (Secaucus), & Jose Rodriguez (Union City)

55H:
1) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
2) Leonides Solis (North Bergen)
3) Dwight Andrews (Snyder)
HM) Joshua Reyes (Bayonne)

200:
1) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
2) Rashawn Taylor (Snyder)

400:
1) Najee Glass (St. Peter's)
2) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
3) Rashawn Taylor (Snyder)
HM) Savon Huggins (St. Peter's) & Ken Llano (Kearny)

800:
1) Mohamed Merdan (Hudson County Prep)
2) Kevin Garrigan (St. Peter's)
3) Tarick Awad (Dickinson)
HM) Allen Walton (McNair Academic) & Edwin Young (Dickinson)

1600:
1) Daniel Rondon (North Bergen)
2) Kevin Garrigan (St. Peter's)
3) Jose Aguilar (Dickinson)
HM) Mohamed Merdan (Hudson County Prep) & Alfred Robinson (Lincoln)

3200:
1) Daniel Rondon (North Bergen)
2) Pedro Claudio (Dickinson)
3) Jose Aguilar (Dickinson)
HM) Chris Farao (McNair Academic) & Kevin Ratigan (McNair Academic)

High Jump:
1) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
2) Tevin Cunningham (North Bergen)
3) Hossam Hamed (Dickinson) & David Coleman (St. Anthony's)

Shot Put:
1) Travis Gallardo (Bayonne)
2) Alfred Dobson (St. Peter's)
3) Dave Betancourt (Memorial)
HM) Mike Fernandez (Kearny) & Jerbert Martinez (Ferris)

Girls

Coaches of the Year: Matt Hogan (McNair Academic) & John Nagel (SDA)

55:
1) Kafi Doughtry (Lincoln)
2) Taylor Allen (SDA)
3) Lauren Silverman (SDA)
HM) Kadejah Jenkins (Lincoln), Morgan Spann (McNair Academic), & Kathleen Mercado (Secaucus)

55H:
1) Taylor Allen (SDA)
2) Amira Dardir (McNair Academic)
3) Esther Alfaro (Kearny)
HM) Lauren Silverman (SDA)

400:
1) Fawzia Kheir (Hudson County Prep)
2) Morgan Spann (McNair Academic)
3) Ashley Burrell (Dickinson)
HM) Kafi Doughtry (Lincoln) & Tiffany Jenkins (Snyder)

800:
1) Fawzia Kheir (Hudson County Prep)
2) Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)
3) Michelle McNulty (Bayonne)
HM) Esther Alfaro (Kearny) & Nicole Nicholas (McNair Academic)

1600:
1) Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)
2) Sarah Sisk (SDA)
3) Nicole Wheeler (SDA)

3200:
1) Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)
2) Meghan Donovan (SDA)
3) Sarah Sisk (SDA)
HM) Hira Mahmood (McNair Academic) & Christina Nicholas (McNair Academic)

High Jump:
1) Georgia Hilmer (McNair Academic)
2) Amira Dardir (McNair Academic)
3) Cecilia Sabbers (SDA) & Sarah Sisk (SDA)
HM) Genesis Zapata (Memorial)

Long Jump:
1) Niobe Davis (SDA)
2) Amira Dardir (McNair Academic)
3) Michelle McNulty (Bayonne)
HM) Kendra Avinger (McNair Academic) & Lauren Silverman (SDA)

Triple Jump:
1) Lauren Silverman (SDA)
2) Niobe Davis (SDA)
3) Amira Dardir (McNair Academic)
HM) Kendra Avinger (McNair Academic)

Shot Put:
1) Taylor Walker-Liggins (SDA)
2) Chevere Samuel (Snyder)
3) Andisi Nyaboga (McNair Academic)
HM) Madeleine Feeney (SDA) & Jazmine Murray (Bayonne)

Cross Country Teams 2009

Boys

Coach of the Year: Leo Laboy (Dickinson)

1st Team:
Ariel Caceres (Union City)
Pedro Claudio (Dickinson)
Kevin Garrigan (St. Peter's Prep)
Mohamed Merdan (Hudson County Prep)
Jose Rivera (Dickinson)
Luis Romero (Union City)
Daniel Rondon (North Bergen)

2nd Team:
Jose Aguilar (Dickinson)
Charles Bates (St. Peter's Prep)
Chris Farao (McNair Academic)
Xiemy Perez (Union City)
Kevin Ratigan (McNair Academic)
Al Robinson (Lincoln)
Jose Veras (Dickinson)

3rd Team:
Tarick Awad (Dickinson)
Jose Grullon (Memorial)
Luis Pairol (Memorial)
Steven Ramirez (Memorial)
Danny Smythe (St. Peter's Prep)
Edwin Young (Dickinson)
Bernie Joa (Memorial)

Honorable Mention:
Angel Alicea (Dickinson)
David Cano (Union City)
Israel Flores (North Bergen)
John Lam (McNair Academic)
Shady Nasralla (Bayonne)
Frank Ortiz (Union City)
Anton Pokras (Secaucus)
Satya Patel (McNair Academic)
Sean Quinlan (Union City)

Girls

Coach of the Year: Colleen Conroy (North Bergen)

1st Team:
Ybrahina Cohen (North Bergen)
Meghan Donovan (St. Dominic Academy)
Claudia Fernandez (Union City)
Fawzia Kheir (Hudson County Prep)
Christina Nicholas (McNair Academic)
Kaitlyn Osborne (Kearny)
Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)

2nd Team:
Catarina Alves (Kearny)
Lisette Castillo (Memorial)
Ayesha Denmark (McNair Academic)
Noureen Merdan (Hudson County Prep)
Nicole Ortiz (North Bergen)
Caitlin Perez (Union City)
Nicole Wheeler (St. Dominic Academy)

3rd Team:
Farheen Abbasi (Memorial)
Esther Alfaro (Kearny)
Janel Alvarez (North Bergen)
Odalis Bonilla (Union City)
Jackie Cano (Dickinson)
Sabrina Campos (St. Dominic Academy)
Michelle McNulty (Bayonne)

Honorable Mention:
Raygine Crespo (St. Dominic Academy)
Anne Gonzalez (North Bergen)
Nicole Muchotrigo (Kearny)
Estefania Osorio (North Bergen)
Dhara Patel (Dickinson)
Emily Rivera (University Academy Charter)
Alejandra Rondon (North Bergen)
Alejandra Sarnovsky (North Bergen)
Zuleika Soler (Union City)
Dana Gallo (Secaucus)

Special Mention:
Hira Mahmood (McNair Academic)
Renata Martin (Kearny)
Alexa Senerchia (St. Dominic Academy)

Outdoor Track & Field All-County Teams 2009

Boys

Coach of the Year: Al Perez (Kearny)

100m:
1) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
2) Sheldon Royster (St. Peter's)
3) Jose Rodriguez (Union City)
HM) Greg Kohles (St. Peter's)

100m Hurdles:
1) Tim Esposito (Kearny)
2) Dwight Andrews (Snyder)
3) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
HM) Jose Rodriguez (Union City) & Leo Solis (North Bergen)

200m:
1) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
2) Jose Rodriguez (Union City)
3) Greg Kohles (St. Peter's)
HM) Rashawa Taylor (Snyder)

400m:
1) Najee Glass (St. Peter's)
2) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
3) Savon Huggins (St. Peter's)
HM) Corey Davis (St. Peter's) & Manny Esposito (Kearny)

400m Hurdles:
1) Tim Esposito (Kearny)
2) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
3) Joshua Reyes (Bayonne) & Brian Wade (Snyder)
HM) Leo Solis (North Bergen)

800m:
1) Benjamin Singleton (University)
2) Emmanuel Nunez (Dickinson)
3) Yiemy Perez (Union City)
HM) Mo Elbouazizi (Secaucus) & James Murduca (St. Peter's)

1600m:
1) Benjamin Singleton (University)
2) Brian Mendez (Kearny)
3) Kevin Garrigan (St. Peter's)
HM) Carlos Alarcon (Kearny) & Luis Romero (Union City)

3200m:
1) Brian Mendez (Kearny)
2) Benjamin Singleton (University)
3) Carlos Alarcon (Kearny) & Luis Romero (Union City)
HM) Mohamed Merdan (HC Prep)

High Jump:
1) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
2) Tim Esposito (Kearny)
3) Tevin Cunningham (North Bergen)
HM) Kevin Garrigan (St. Peter's) & Stephon Whyatt (St. Peter's)

Long Jump:
1) Jaheed Williams (Lincoln)
2) Labron Collins (Hudson Catholic)
3) Steven Jackson (Dickinson)
HM) Manny Esposito (Kearny) & Tyshawn Glover (Snyder)

Triple Jump:
1) Jaheed Williams (Lincoln)
2) Ken Llano (Kearny)
3) Chris Happel (Kearny)
HM) Ralph Murray (Kearny) & Noah Mustafa (Secaucus)

Discus:
1) Samard Walker-Butler (Lincoln)
2) Joel Oquendo (St. Peter's)
3) Ramoncito Mauricio (Bayonne)
HM) Christian Livi (St. Peter's)

Javelin:
1) Manny Sierra (North Bergen)
2) Ramoncito Mauricio (Bayonne)
3) Chris Happel (Kearny)
HM) Artie Monroig (Kearny) & Alex Sierra (North Bergen)

Shot Put:
1) Samard Walker-Butler (Lincoln)
2) Betim Bujari (Secaucus)
3) Joel Oquendo (St. Peter's)
HM) Travis Gallardo (Bayonne) & Rory Walsh (Hudson Catholic)

Girls

Coach of the Year: John Nagel (SDA)

100m:
1) Morgan West (SDA)
2) Ashley Burell (Dickinson)
3) Kafi Daughtry (Lincoln)
HM) Stephanie Harden (Snyder) & Shanice Henry (Snyder)

100m Hurdles:
1) Sinead Johnson (Bayonne)
2) Esther Alfaro (Kearny)
3) Stephanie Paredes (Union City)
HM) Janel Alvarez (North Bergen) & Amira Dardir (McNair Academic)

200m:
1) Ashley Burell (Dickinson)
2) Morgan Spann (McNair Academic)
3) Shanice Henry (Snyder)
HM) Kafi Daughtry (Lincoln) & Stephanie Harden (Snyder)

400m:
1) Morgan West (SDA)
2) Ashley Burell (Dickinson)
3) Cecilia Sabbers (SDA)
HM) Shanice Henry (Snyder) & Michelle McNulty (Bayonne)

400m Hurdles:
1) Esther Alfaro (Kearny)
2) Althreasa Foster (Snyder)
3) Alexandra Arevalo (Kearny)
HM) Janel Alvarez (North Bergen) & Christina Nicholas (McNair Academic)

800m:
1) Morgan West (SDA)
2) Fawzia Kheir (HC Prep)
3) Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)
HM) Kierstyn Callahan (SDA) & Michelle McNulty (Bayonne)

1600m:
1) Fawzia Kheir (HC Prep)
2) Ayesha Denmark (McNair Academic)
3) Tania Bernardino (Kearny)
HM) Sarah Sisk (SDA) & Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)

3200m:
1) Tania Bernardino (Kearny)
2) Sarah Sisk (SDA)
3) Meghan Donovan (SDA)
HM) Alexa Senerchia (SDA)

High Jump:
1) Sarah Sisk (SDA)
2) Althreasa Foster (Snyder)
3) Cecilia Sabbers (SDA)
HM) Kierstyn Callahan (SDA) & Amira Dardir (McNair Academic)

Long Jump:
1) Sinead Johnson (Bayonne)
2) Althreasa Foster (Snyder)
3) Woo Kim (Secaucus)
HM) Kristina Jimenez (SDA) & Morgan West (SDA)

Triple Jump:
1) Niobe Davis (SDA)
2) Kendra Avinger (McNair Academic)
3) Kathleen Mercado (Secaucus)
HM) Samantha Viscuso (Kearny)

Discus:
1) Rachel Greene (Bayonne)
2) Genesis Zapata (Memorial)
3) Joycelyn Arkrisah (SDA)

Shot Put:
1) Carol Flores (Union City)
2) Rachel Greene (Bayonne)
3) Jazmeen Murray (Bayonne) & Chevere Samuel (Snyder)
HM) Adriana Galicia (Kearny)

Javelin:
1) Shannon Krand (Bayonne)
2) Carol Flores (Union City)
3) Maria Wasilewski (Bayonne)
HM) Christina Nicholas (McNair Academic) & Cecilia Sabbers (SDA)

Indoor Teams 2009

Boys

Coach of the Year: Al Perez (Kearny)

55:
1) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
2) Calvin Bryant (Lincoln) & Brandon Fitch (St. Anthony)
HM) Waydell Harris (Ferris) & Greg Kohles (St. Peter's)

55H:
1) Dwight Andrews (Snyder)
2) Timothy Esposito (Kearny)
3) Jose Veras (Dickinson)
HM) Hassan Hamed (Dickinson) & Lucas Netchert (St. Peter's)

400:
1) Najee Glass (St. Peter's)
2) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
3) Manny Esposito (Kearny)
HM) Waydell Harris (Ferris) & Mauricio Mitchell (Snyder)

800:
1) James Murduca (St. Peter's)
2) Ben Singleton (University)
3) Joel Deleo (Hudson County Prep)
HM) Tarick Awad (Dickinson) & Mo Elbouazizi (Secaucus)

1600:
1) Ben Singleton (University)
2) Brian Mendez (Kearny)
3) Kevin Garrigan (St. Peter's)
HM) Carlos Alarcon (Kearny) & Chris Farao (McNair Academic)

3200:
1) Brian Mendez (Kearny)
2) Luis Romero (Union City)
3) Joe Livi (St. Peter's)
HM) Chris Farao (McNair Academic) & Mohamed Merdan (Hudson County Prep)

High Jump:
1) Timothy Esposito (Kearny)
2) Parrish Hill (St. Anthony)
3) Hassan Hamed (Dickinson)
HM) LaBron Collins (Hudson Catholic) & Jose Veras (Dickinson)

Long Jump:
1) Anthony Durak (Bayonne)
2) Len Llano (Kearny)

Shot Put:
1) Samard Walker-Butler (Lincoln)
2) Chase Whetstone (Hudson Catholic)
3) Claudio DaSilva (Kearny)
HM) Bartosz Chizvnowski (Bayonne) & Rory Walsh (Hudson Catholic)

Special Mention:
Danny Rondon (North Bergen)

Girls

Coach of the Year: John Nagel (SDA)

55:
1) Morgan West (SDA)
2) Kafi Doughtry (Lincoln)
3) Taylor Allen (SDA)

55H:
1) Taylor Allen (SDA)
2) Sinead Johnson (Bayonne)
3) Esther Alfaro (Kearny)
HM) Tajah Bryant (Lincoln) & Audrey Ngo (Kearny)

400:
1) Morgan West (SDA)
2) Sophia Anthony (McNair Academic)
3) Wyonna Green (Lincoln)
HM) Alexandra Arevalo (Kearny) & Michelle McNulty (Bayonne)

800:
1) Fawzia Kheir (Hudson County Prep)
2) Morgan West (SDA)
3) Ayesha Denmark (McNair Academic) & Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)
HM) Kristina Jimenez (SDA)

1600:
1) Christina Nicholas (McNair Academic)
2) Meghan Donovan (SDA)
3) Susana Matamoros (SDA)
HM) Hira Mahmood (McNair Academic) & Nicole Wheeler (SDA)

3200:
1) Christina Nicholas (McNair Academic)
2) Meghan Donovan (SDA)
3) Hira Mahmood (McNair Academic) & Sarah Sisk (SDA)
HM) Nicole Wheeler (SDA)

High Jump:
1) Georgia Hilmer (McNair Academic)
2) Brittney Kilkenny (North Bergen)
3) Genesis Mosquea (Memorial)
HM) Cecilia Sabbers (SDA) & Morgan West (SDA)

Long Jump:
1) Sinead Johnson (Bayonne)
2) Michelle McNulty (Bayonne)
3) Esther Alfaro (Kearny) & Niobe Davis (SDA)
HM) Kristina Jimenez (SDA)

Shot Put:
1) Shannon Casey (Secaucus)
2) Jazmeen Murray (Bayonne)
3) Danielle Davis (McNair Academic), Carol Flores (Union City), & Danielle Franca (Kearny)

Cross Country Teams 2008

Boys

Coach of the Year: Leo Laboy (Dickinson)

1st Team:
Sam Badillo (Memorial), Joe Livi (St. Peter's), Brian Mendez (Kearny), Jose Rivera (Dickinson), Luis Romero (Union City), Daniel Rondon (North Bergen), and Ben Singleton (University Academy)

2nd Team:
Jose Aguilar (Dickinson), Angel Alicea (Dickinson), Ariel Caceres (Union City), Pedro Claudio (Dickinson), Joel DeLeo (Hudson County Prep), Kevin Garrigan (St. Peter's), and Gabriel Nunez (Dickinson)

3rd Team:
Tarick Awad (Dickinson), Chris Farao (McNair Academic), Israel Flores (North Bergen), Eric Lorenco (Kearny), Mohamed Merdan (Hudson County Prep), Xiemy Perez (Union City), and Jescy Rodriguez (Kearny)

Honorable Mention:
Walter Car (North Bergen), Marco Fidalgo (Kearny), Omar Merdan (Bayonne), Erik Morales (North Bergen), James Murduca (St. Peter's), Teddy Oteba (Ferris), Anton Pokras (Secaucus), Sean Quinlan (Union City), Alfred Robinson (Lincoln), Anderson Rodriguez (North Bergen), Danny Smythe (St. Peter's), Joe Talafous (Hudson Catholic), Carlos Terrero (Kearny), and Allen Walton (McNair Academic)

Girls

Coach of the Year: Jim Cifelli (Kearny)

1st Team:
Tania Bernardino (Kearny), Meghan Donovan (SDA), Anne Gonzalez (North Bergen), Fawzia Kheir (Hudson County Prep), Jennifer Mateo (Union City), Christina Nicholas (McNair Academic), and Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)

2nd Team:
Courtney Embden (Dickinson), Kristina Jimenez (SDA), Hira Mahmood (McNair Academic), Renata Martin (Kearny), Nicole Ortiz (North Bergen), Crystal Soriano (North Bergen), and Morgan West (SDA)

3rd Team:
Kierstyn Callahan (SDA), Cristina Da Torre (Kearny), Aurora Matador (McNair Academic), Catelin Perez (Union City), Anabela Perreira (Kearny), Alexa Senerchia (SDA), and Nicole Wheeler (SDA)

Honorable Mention:
Kim Ballance (HFA), Rebecca Ballance (HFA), Carolina Campoverde (Union City), Ybrahina Cohen (North Bergen), Alicja Karlicki (Bayonne), Michelle McNulty (Bayonne), Jennifer Paredes (Union City), Dhara Patel (Dickinson), and Christine Ramos (Union City)

Outdoor Track & Field All-County Teams 2008

Boys

Coach of the Year: Yael Martinez (North Bergen)

100:
1) Nyshier Oliver (St. Peter's)
2) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
3) Chris Jones (Lincoln)
HM) Greg Kohles (St. Peter's) & Xavier Mendez (North Bergen)

100 HH:
1) Alex Bastidas (Union Hill)
2) Leo Solis (North Bergen)
3) Pierre Damis (Memorial)
HM) A.J. Pichardo (Secaucus) & Chris Toralez (Kearny)

200:
1) Chris Jones (Lincoln)
2) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
3) Darius Garvin (Snyder)
HM) Waydell Harris (Ferris) & Joe Medera (North Bergen)

400:
1) Chris Jones (Lincoln)
2) Joe Medera (North Bergen)
3) Zamir Thomas (Snyder)
HM) Manny Esposito (Kearny) & Donovan Grant (Snyder)

400 IH:
1) Darius Garvin (Snyder)
2) Kevin Brown (Snyder)
3) A.J. Pichardo (Secaucus)
HM) Timothy Esposito (Kearny) & Juan Vargas (Memorial)

800:
1) James Merduca (St. Peter's)
2) Chris Lugo (Memorial)
3) Rob Spezzacatena (North Bergen)
HM) Mohamed Elbouazizi (Secaucus) & Joel Deleo (HC Prep)

1600:
1) Chris Lugo (Memorial)
2) Peter Drummond (St. Peter's)
3) Danny Rondon (North Bergen)
HM) Brian Mendes (Kearny) & Benjamin Singleton (University)

3200:
1) Danny Rondon (North Bergen)
2) Benjamin Singleton (University)
3) Miguel Tlatelpa (Dickinson)
HM) Joe Livi (St. Peter's) & Mohamed Merdan (HC Prep)

High Jump:
1) Rob Spezzacatena (North Bergen)
2) Kevin Brown (Snyder)
3) Timothy Esposito (Kearny)

Long Jump:
1) Rob Spezzacatena (North Bergen)
2) Chris Jones (Lincoln)
3) Jaheed Williams (Lincoln)
HM) Xavier Mendez (North Bergen) & Jesse Williams (Bayonne)

Triple Jump:
1) Chris Jones (Lincoln)
2) Jaheed Williams (Lincoln)
3) A.J. Pichardo (Secaucus)
HM) Jhonathan Alfaro (Kearny) & Chris Toralez (Kearny)

Discus:
1) Samard Walker-Butler (Lincoln)
2) Paul Gary (Lincoln)
3) Betim Bujari (Secaucus)

Javelin:
1) Ivan Santos (Memorial)
2) Thomas Guashino (North Bergen)
3) George Schlitzer (Memorial)

Shot Put:
1) Samard Walker-Butler (Lincoln)
2) Betim Bujari (Secaucus)
3) Paul Gary (Lincoln)
HM) Claudio DaSilva (Kearny)

Girls

Coach of the Year: Al Perez (Kearny)

100:
1) Nicole Olavarria (Kearny)
2) Eboni Thompson (Snyder)
3) Cynthia Okumu (Lincoln)
HM) Jessie Gomes (Kearny) & Morgan West (SDA)

100 HH:
1) Lauren Moore (SDA)
2) Esther Alfaro (Kearny)
3) Sinead Johnson (Bayonne)
HM) Maria Melgarejo (SDA) & Lauren Silverman (SDA)

200:
1) Nicole Olavarria (Kearny)
2) Eboni Thompson (Snyder)
3) Sophia Anthony (McNair Academic)
HM) Jessica Melendez (McNair Academic) & Cynthia Okumu (Lincoln)

400:
1) Morgan West (SDA)
2) Sophia Anthony (McNair Academic)
3) Alma Rowe-Williams (Lincoln)
HM) Alexandra Arevalo (Kearny) & Michelle McNulty (Bayonne)

400 IH:
1) Lauren Moore (SDA)
2) Christina Nicholas (McNair Academic)
3) Alexandra Arevalo (Kearny)
HM) Esther Alfaro (Kearny) & Kristina Jimenez (SDA)

800:
1) Morgan West (SDA)
2) Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)
3) Kierstyn Callahan (SDA)
HM) Nicole Ortiz (North Bergen) & Ashley Woolridge (Lincoln)

1600:
1) Tania Bernardino (Kearny)
2) Dariza Betances (Kearny)
3) Tellisia Williams (McNair Academic)
HM) Katherine Capetola (SDA) & Christina Nicholas (McNair Academic)

3200:
1) Dariza Betances (Kearny)
2) Tania Bernardino (Kearny)
3) Tellisia Williams (McNair Academic)
HM) Hira Mahmood (McNair Academic) & Susana Matamoros (SDA)

High Jump:
1) Lauren Moore (SDA)
2) Genesis Mosquea (Memorial)
3) Brittney Kilkenny (North Bergen)
HM) Kierstyn Callahan (SDA)

Long Jump:
1) Sinead Johnson (Bayonne)
2) Michelle McNulty (Bayonne)
3) Cynthia Okumu (Lincoln)
HM) Woo Kim (Secaucus) & Nicole Olavarria (Kearny)

Triple Jump:
1) Jessie Gomes (Kearny)
2) Nicole Olavarria (Kearny)
3) Lauren Silverman (SDA)
HM) Corinne Cowan (SDA) & Lauren Moore (SDA)

Discus:
1) Nicole Lusterio (Lincoln)
2) Alina Duran (Memorial)
3) Brenda Martinez (Kearny)
HM) Christie Kemp (SDA) & Cynthia Leftwich (Lincoln)

Javelin:
1) Maggie Leahy (HC Prep)
2) Christina Nicholas (McNair Academic)
3) Brenda Martinez (Kearny)
HM) Carol Flores (Union Hill) & Liana Watkins (SDA)

Shot Put:
1) Cynthia Leftwich (Lincoln)
2) Alina Duran (Memorial)
3) Christie Kemp (SDA)
HM) Brenda Martinez (Kearny) & Jazmeen Murray (Bayonne)

Indoor Teams 2008

Boys

Coach of the Year: Sal Rizzo (Lincoln HS)

55:
1) Chris Jones (Lincoln)
2) Waydell Harris (Ferris)
3) Jason Hendricks (Hudson Catholic)
HM) Greg Kohles (St. Peter's) & Jessie Williams (Bayonne)

55H:
1) Felipe Morrebel (Memorial)
2) Pierre Damis (Memorial)
3) Jorge Velazquez (Lincoln)
HM) Edwin Cruz (Dickinson)

400:
1) Chris Jones (Lincoln)
2) Joseph Madera (North Bergen)
3) Manny Esposito (Kearny)

800:
1) James Murduca (St. Peter's)
2) Almer Casadiego (Memorial)
3) Tarick Awad (Dickinson)

1600:
1) Chris Lugo (Memorial)
2) Brian Mendez (Kearny)
3) Miguel Tlatelpa (Dickinson)
HM) Joe Livi (St. Peter's)

3200:
1) Daniel Rondon (North Bergen)
2) Brian Mendez (Kearny)
3) Benjamin Singleton (University)
HM) Peter Drummond (St. Peter's) & Joe Livi (St. Peter's)

High Jump:
1) Chris McLean (Dickinson)
2) Robert Spezzacatena (North Bergen)
3) Timothy Esposito (Kearny) & Jason Hendricks (Hudson Catholic)

Long Jump:
1) Jessie Williams (Bayonne)
2) Anthony Durak (Bayonne)

Triple Jump:
1) Anthony Diaz (Secaucus)
2) Alex Pichardo (Secaucus)

Shot Put:
1) Samard Butler-Walker (Lincoln)
2) Jonathan Bowman (Hudson Catholic) & Randal Polanco (McNair Academic)
HM) Chase Whetstone (Hudson Catholic)

Girls

Coach of the Year: John Nagle (SDA)

55:
1) Kafi Doughty (Lincoln)
2) Ashley Burrell (Dickinson)
3) Morgan West (SDA)
HM) Jessie Gomes (Kearny) & Nicole Olavarria (Kearny)

55H:
1) Lauren Moore (SDA)
2) Sinead Johnson (Bayonne)
3) Lauren Silverman (SDA)
HM) Taylor Allen (SDA)

400:
1) Morgan West (SDA)
2) Alexandra Arevalo (Kearny)
3) Sophia Anthony (McNair Academic)
HM) Aurora Matador (McNair Academic) & Gabriella McLeod (McNair Academic)

800:
1) Dariza Betances (Kearny)
2) Christina Nicholas (McNair Academic)
3) Cayleigh Solano (Kearny)
HM) Victoria Bell (McNair Academic) & Susana Matamoras (SDA)

1600:
1) Dariza Betances (Kearny)
2) Tellisia Williams (McNair Academic)
3) Tania Bernardino (Kearny)
HM) Sophia Anthony (McNair Academic) & Hira Mahmood (McNair Academic)

3200:
1) Dariza Betances (Kearny)
2) Tellisia Williams (McNair Academic)
3) Tania Bernardino (Kearny)
HM) Hira Mahmood (McNair Academic) & Nicole Wheeler (SDA)

High Jump:
1) Lauren Moore (SDA)
2) Allyson Fieder (North Bergen)
3) Genesis Mosquea (Memorial)
HM) Georgia Hilmer (McNair Academic) & Morgan West (SDA)

Long Jump:
1) Lauren Moore (SDA)
2) Kristina Jimenez (SDA)

Shot Put:
1) Alina Duran (Memorial)
2) Chelsea Payne (North Bergen)
3) Christine Kemp (SDA)
HM) Cynthia Leftwich (Lincoln) & Jazmeen Murray (Bayonne)

Cross Country Teams 2007

Boys

Coach of the Year: Julio Lopez (Memorial)

1st Team:
Pablo Contreras (Memorial), Joe Livi (SPP), Chris Lugo (Memorial), Brian Mendez (Kearny), Kevin Quiroz (North Bergen), Daniel Rondon (North Bergen), and Benjamin Singleton (University Charter)

2nd Team:
Tarick Awad (Dickinson), Sam Badillo (Memorial), Pedro Claudio (Dickinson), Peter Drummond (SPP), Israel Flores (North Bergen), James Murduca (SPP), and Miguel Tlatelpa (Dickinson)

3rd Team:
Angel Alicea (Dickinson), Eddie Cruz (Dickinson), Chris Farao (Academic), Sam Ghattas (Dickinson), Alfred Robinson (Lincoln), Jescy Rodriguez (Kearny), and Victor Salazar (Union Hill)

Honorable Mention:
Walter Car (North Bergen), Jeremy Engalla (Lincoln), Claron Harvey (Hudson Catholic), Andrew Mernar (SPP), Lucas Netchert (SPP), Barcelon Otondi (Ferris), Owen Parani (Union Hill), Jorge Ruiz (Memorial), Ryan Shea (Secaucus), Ryan Smith (SPP), and Rafael Then (Memorial)

Girls

Coaches of the Year: Jim Cifelli (Kearny) & Matt Hogan (McNair Academic)

1st Team:
Glenda Arvelo (Academic), Kim Ballance (HFA), Tania Bernardino (Kearny), Aurora Matador (Academic), Arati Patel (Dickinson), Ashley Silberman (Dickinson), and Tellisia Williams (Academic)

2nd Team:
Courtney Embden (Dickinson), Kristina Jimenez (SDA), Hira Mahmood (Academic), Mercy Puma (North Bergen), Elizabeth Sabel (Memorial), Cristal Soriano (North Bergen), and Stephanie Terrero (Kearny)

3rd Team:
Jackeline Cano (Dickinson), Barbara Castano (Memorial), Ayesha Denmark (Dickinson), Ashely Mendoza (Academic), Jen Meteo (Union Hill), Catalina Orjuelo (Kearny), and Sara Ramirez (Memorial)

Honorable Mention:
Amanda Intromasso (Dickinson), Marianny Javier (Memorial), Jessica Kalisch (Secaucus), Melanie Menendez (SDA), Kelly Murphy (HFA), Genie Paris (Academic), and Maria Torres (Union Hill)

Outdoor Track & Field All-County Teams 2007

Boys

Coach of the Year: Matt Hogan (McNair Academic)

100:
1) Reginald McLeod (McNair Academic)
2) Innocent Buule (Memorial)
3) Chris Lee (Secaucus)

100H:
1) Peter Akele (McNair Academic)
2) Clarence Stewart (Lincoln)
3) Ricardo Garcia (Union Hill)
HM) Chris Toralez (Kearny) & Davis Wilson (Kearny)

200:
1) Reginald McLeod (McNair Academic)
2) Innocent Buule (Memorial)
3) Chris Jones (Lincoln)

400:
1) Reginald McLeod (McNair Academic)
2) Chris Jones (Lincoln)
3) Darnell Armstrong (University) & Joe Madera (North Bergen)

400H:
1) Ricardo Garcia (Union Hill)
2) Geraldo Badell (Memorial)
3) Jayson Colon (North Bergen)
HM) Peter Akele (McNair Academic) & Timothy Esposito (Kearny)

800:
1) Michael Garrigan (St. Peter's Prep)
2) Chadwick Munroe (Dickinson)
3) Tauqeer Qazi (McNair Academic)
HM) Joe Madera (North Bergen)

1600:
1) Tauqeer Qazi (McNair Academic)
2) Pablo Contreras (Memorial)
3) Miguel Tlatelpa (Dickinson)
HM) Chris Lugo (Memorial) & Brian Mendez (Kearny)

3200:
1) Albert Mendez (Kearny)
2) Tauqeer Qazi (McNair Academic)
3) Miguel Tlatelpa (Dickinson)
HM) Michael Ekladious (Kearny) & Daniel Rondon (North Bergen)

High Jump:
1) Reginald McLeod (McNair Academic)
2) Rob Spezzacatena (North Bergen)
3) David Wilson (Kearny)

Long Jump:
1) Peter Akele (McNair Academic)
2) Jessie Williams (Bayonne)
3) Fred Ramirez (Secaucus)
HM) Chris Lee (Secaucus)

Triple Jump:
1) Peter Akele (McNair Academic)
2) Chris Jones (Lincoln)
3) Chris Lee (Secaucus)

Discus:
1) Nick Britt (Secaucus)
2) Adam Mustafa (Secaucus)
3) Jon Britt (Secaucus)

Javelin:
1) Clarence Stewart (Lincoln)
2) Thomas Guashino (North Bergen) & Ivan Santos (Memorial)
HM) George Schlitzer (Memorial)

Shot Put:
1) Nick Britt (Secaucus)
2) Bernard Waddell (Hudson Catholic)
3) Adam Mustafa (Secaucus)
HM) P.J. Antonacci (Secaucus) & Jessie Mendoza (Secaucus)

Girls

Coach of the Year: John Nagel (SDA)

100:
1) Antiganee Hobson (Emerson)
2) Morgan West (SDA)
3) Ally Hall (McNair Academic)
HM) Kafi Daughtry (Lincoln) & Cynthia Okumu (Lincoln)

100H:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Lauren Moore (SDA)
3) Sinead Johnson (Bayonne)
HM) Maria Melgarejo (SDA) & Lauren Silverman (SDA)

200:
1) Antiganee Hobson (Emerson)
2) Ally Hall (McNair Academic)
3) Cynthia Okumu (Lincoln)
HM) Kafi Daughtry (Lincoln) & Morgan West (SDA)

400:
1) Ally Hall (McNair Academic)
2) Morgan West (SDA)
3) Kim Hudock (SDA)
HM) Gabriella McLeod (McNair Academic)

400H:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Kim Hudock (SDA)
3) Lauren Moore (SDA)
HM) Katherine Joseph (SDA) & Cathylee Philippe (McNair Academic)

800:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Kim Hudock (SDA)
3) Katherine Joseph (SDA)
HM) Leeann Weiner (Secaucus) & Tellisia Williams (McNair Academic)

1600:
1) Tellisia Williams (McNair Academic)
2) Dariza Betances (Kearny) & Kim Hudock (SDA)
HM) Tania Bernardino (Kearny) & Katherine Joseph (SDA)

3200:
1) Tellisia Williams (McNair Academic)
2) Ammy Gutierrez (Memorial)
3) Dariza Betances (Kearny)
HM) Tania Bernardino (Kearny) & Sofia Ochoa (SDA)

High Jump:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Morgan West (SDA)
3) Lauren Moore (SDA)
HM) Katherine Capetola (SDA) & Brittney Kilkenny (North Bergen)

Long Jump:
1) Ally Hall (McNair Academic)
2) Sinead Johnson (Bayonne)
3) Katherine Joseph (SDA) & Cynthia Okumu (Lincoln)
HM) Gabriella McLeod (McNair Academic) & Connie Rollins (Bayonne)

Triple Jump:
1) Lauren Silverman (SDA)

Discus:
1) Nicole Lusterio (Lincoln)
2) Chelsea Payne (North Bergen)
3) Carlene Kohl (Secaucus)
HM) Cynthia Leftwich (Lincoln) & Brenda Martinez (Kearny)

Javelin:
1) Melissa Kowalewski (Secaucus)
2) Mariel Teschlog (SDA)
3) Maggie Leahy (Hudson County Prep)
HM) Brenda Martinez (Kearny) & Leeann Weiner (Secaucus)

Shot Put:
1) Cynthia Leftwich (Lincoln)
2) Paula Bangcaya (Secaucus)
3) Christine Kemp (SDA) & Brenda Martinez (Kearny)
HM) Chelsea Payne (North Bergen)

Indoor Teams 2007

Boys

Coach of the Year: Matt Hogan (McNair Academic)

55:
1) Reginald McLeod (McNair Academic)
2) Innocent Buule (Memorial)
3) Jason Hendricks (Hudson Catholic)
HM) Anthony Diaz (Secaucus) & Terek Wade (University)

55H:
1) Brian DeFeliz (Union Hill)
2) Clarence Stewart (Lincoln)
3) Peter Akele (McNair Academic)
HM) Ricardo Garcia (Union Hill) & Felipe Morobel (Memorial)

400:
1) Reginald McLeod (McNair Academic)
2) Robert Spezzacatena (North Bergen)
3) Darnell Armstrong (University)
HM) Michael Robles (McNair Academic)

800:
1) Chadwick Munroe (Dickinson)
2) Michael Garrigan (St. Peter's Prep)
3) Tauqeer Qazi (McNair Academic)
HM) Ricardo Garcia (Union Hill) & Dimitrios Tsakos (Bayonne)

1600:
1) Ted Doyle (St. Peter's Prep)
2) Tauqeer Qazi (McNair Academic)
3) Albert Mendes (Kearny)
HM) Pablo Contreras (Memorial) & Chris Lugo (Memorial)

3200:
1) Tauqeer Qazi (McNair Academic)
2) Joe Livi (St. Peter's Prep)
3) Ted Doyle (St. Peter's Prep)
HM) Albert Mendes (Kearny) & Miguel Tlatelpa (Dickinson)

High Jump:
1) Brandon Washington (Ferris)
2) Reginald McLeod (McNair Academic)
3) Robert Spezzacatena (North Bergen)
HM) Peter Akele (McNair Academic)

Long Jump:
1) Peter Akele (McNair Academic)
2) Jesse Williams (Bayonne)

Shot Put:
1) Bernard Waddell (Hudson Catholic)
2) Maurice Lyles (Snyder)
3) Adam Mustafa (Secaucus)
HM) P.J. Antonacci (Secaucus) & Paul Gary (Lincoln)

Girls

Coach of the Year: John Nagel (SDA)

55:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Morgan West (SDA)
3) Antiganee Hobson (Emerson)

55H:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Lauren Moore (SDA)
3) Sinead Johnson (Bayonne)
HM) Dariza Betances (Kearny) & Lauren Silverman (SDA)

400:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Morgan West (SDA)
3) Gabriella McLeod (McNair Academic)
HM) Aurora Matador (McNair Academic) & Lauren Moore (SDA)

800:
1) Kim Hudock (SDA)
2) Luana Nasciemento (Kearny)
3) Kristina Jimenez (SDA)

1600:
1) Kim Hudock (SDA)
2) Tellisia Williams (McNair Academic)
3) Dariza Betances (Kearny)
HM) Tania Bernardino (Kearny) & Katherine Capetola (SDA)

3200:
1) Tellisia Williams (McNair Academic)
2) Tania Bernardino (Kearny)
3) Arati Patel (Dickinson)
HM) Ileisys Espinosa (Union Hill) & Susana Matamoros (SDA)

High Jump:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Morgan West (SDA)
3) Allyson Fiedler (North Bergen)
HM) Brittney Kilkenny (North Bergen) & Lauren Moore (SDA)

Long Jump:
1) Kristina Jimenez (SDA)

Shot Put:
1) Cynthia Leftwich (Lincoln)
2) Christine Kemp (SDA)
3) Bernadette Carter (Lincoln)
HM) Alina Duran (Memorial), Carlene Kohl (Secaucus), & Chinyere Small (McNair Academic)

Cross Country Teams 2006

Boys

Coach of the Year: Leo LaBoy (Dickinson)

1st Team:
Miguel Amaya (Memorial), Pablo Contreras (Memorial), Ted Doyle (SPP), Michael Garrigan (SPP), Chris Lugo (Memorial), Sidney Mabeya (Ferris), and Tauqeer Qazi (McNair Academic)

2nd Team:
Sam Badillo (Memorial), Julio Benitez (Memorial), Peter Drummond (SPP), Joe Livi (SPP), Albert Mendes (Kearny), Brian Mendez (Kearny), and Hitesh Monga (Dickinson)

3rd Team:
Mike Ekladious (Kearny), Tom Fitzpatrick (SPP), Emilio Monroig (Kearny), Chadwick Munroe (Dickinson), James Murduca (SPP), Vin Prieto (Secaucus), and Tye Schroeder (Memorial)

Honorable Mention:
James Andrews (Ferris), Almer Casadiego (Memorial), Jim Corbett (Kearny), Joel DeLeo (Hudson County Prep), Sam Ghattas (Dickinson), Matt Meehan (SPP), Kris Pesci (Secaucus), Ryan Shea (Secaucus), Ben Singleton (UACAS), Greg Smizaski (Hudson Catholic), Miguel Tlatelpa (Dickinson), and Dimitrios Tsakos (Bayonne)

Girls

Coach of the Year: Frank Barquin (Memorial)

1st Team:
Denise Araujo (Kearny), Jennifer Arocha (Kearny), Katherine Capetola (SDA), Ammy Gutierrez (Memorial), Jennifer Guzman (Memorial), Stephanie Terrero (Kearny), and Tellisia Williams (McNair Academic)

2nd Team:
Kim Balance (HFA), Dariza Betances (Kearny), Kristina Jimenez (SDA), Arati Patel (Dickinson), Yeily Quintero (Memorial), Margaret Ramirez (Memorial), and Leeann Weiner (Secaucus)

3rd Team:
Sarah Bannon (HFA), Courtney Embden (Dickinson), Unicel-Anne Flores (McNair Academic), Daisy Gallegos (Dickinson), Felicia Kishun (McNair Academic), Aurora Matador (McNair Academic), and Morgan West (SDA)

Honorable Mention:
Alina Abazova (McNair Academic), Destiny Armato (Bayonne), Glenda Arvelo (McNair Academic), Melissa Atocha (McNair Academic), Anne Blaney (SDA), Amy Figueroa (SDA), Amanda Intromasso (Dickinson), Susana Matamoros (SDA), and Stamatia Tsakos (Bayonne)

Outdoor Track & Field All-County Teams 2006

Boys

Coaches of the Year: Matt Hogan (McNair Academic) & Sal Rizzo (Lincoln)

100:
1) Reginald McLeod (McNair Academic)
2) Nyshier Oliver (St. Peter's Prep)
3) Innocent Buule (Memorial)
HM) Hector Gutierrez (Lincoln) & Lionel King (Bayonne)

100H:
1) Garrett Askew (Hudson Catholic)
2) Brian Defeliz (Union Hill)
3) Anthony Jarvis (Lincoln)
HM) Jose Marquez (Memorial) & Joseph Santos (Kearny)

200:
1) Reginald McLeod (McNair Academic)
2) Innocent Buule (Memorial)
3) Hector Gutierrez (Lincoln)
HM) Nyshier Oliver (St. Peter's Prep)

400:
1) Reginald McLeod (McNair Academic)
2) Roberto Spezzacatena (North Bergen)
3) Deshard Stevens (Ferris)
HM) Hector Gutierrez (Lincoln) & Anthony Jarvis (Lincoln)

400H:
1) Anthony Jarvis (Lincoln)
2) Jose Marquez (Memorial)
3) Ricardo Garcia (Union Hill) & Joseph Santos (Kearny)
HM) Caio Morretti (Kearny)

800:
1) Ian McTiernan (St. Peter's Prep)
2) Ted Doyle (St. Peter's Prep)
3) Chadwick Munroe (Dickinson)
HM) James Andrews (Ferris) & Anthony Jarvis (Lincoln)

1600:
1) Ted Doyle (St. Peter's Prep)
2) Tauqeer Qazi (McNair Academic)
3) Emilio Monroig (Kearny)
HM) Sidney Mabeya (Ferris) & Joe Weber (Kearny)

3200:
1) Ted Doyle (St. Peter's Prep)
2) Sidney Mabeya (Ferris) & Tauqeer Qazi (McNair Academic)
HM) Jose Aguirre (Union Hill) & Joe Weber (Kearny)

Long Jump:
1) Chris Lee (Secaucus)
2) Darius Terry (Dickinson)
3) Roberto Spezzacatena (North Bergen)
HM) Peter Akele (McNair Academic) & Jessie Williams (Bayonne)

High Jump:
1) Reginald McLeod (McNair Academic)
2) Branden Washington (Ferris)
3) Peter Akele (McNair Academic)
HM) Thomas Guaschino (North Bergen)

Pole Vault:
1) Alex Silva (Kearny)

Discus:
1) Nick Britt (Secaucus)
2) Paul Gary (Lincoln)
3) Adam Mustafa (Secaucus)
HM) Jon Britt (Secaucus) & Bernard Waddell (Hudson Catholic)

Javelin:
1) Clarence Stewart (Lincoln)
2) Hector Gutierrez (Lincoln)
3) Nick Britt (Secaucus)
HM) Robert Borawski (Bayonne) & Almel Casadiego (Memorial)

Shot Put:
1) Angelo Alas (University Academy)
2) Peter Antonacci (Secaucus)
3) Bernard Waddell (Hudson Catholic)
HM) Paul Gary (Lincoln) & Anthony Lucci (Hudson Catholic)

Girls

Coach of the Year: John Nagel (SDA)

100:
1) Antiganee Hobson (Emerson)
2) Morgan West (SDA)
3) Alexis Sweeney (Bayonne)
HM) Alison Komorowski (SDA)

100H:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Lauren Moore (SDA)
3) Danielle Huddleston (Kearny)
HM) Erica Cannedy (SDA) & Allyson Fernandez (Bayonne)

200:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Morgan West (SDA) & Antiganee Hobson (Emerson)
HM) Precious Diene (Memorial), Cynthia Okumu (Lincoln), & Alexis Sweeney (Bayonne)

400:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Jill Lissenden (SDA)
3) Alison Komorowski (SDA)

400H:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Kim Hudock (SDA)
3) Afrika Williams (SDA)
HM) Jessica Hurtado (Union Hill) & Margaret Ramirez (Memorial)

800:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Jill Lissenden (SDA)
3) Sandra Gonzalez (HFA) & Tellisia Williams (McNair Academic)
HM) Katie D'Alessio (SDA) & Leeann Weiner (Secaucus)

1600:
1) Kim Hudock (SDA)
2) Katherine Capetola (SDA)
3) Emilia Lopez (Union Hill)
HM) Jennifer Arocha (Kearny) & Sandra Gonzalez (HFA)

3200:
1) Emilia Lopez (Union Hill)
2) Jennifer Arocha (Kearny)
3) Margaret Ramirez (Memorial)
HM) Katherine Capetola (SDA) & Leeann Weiner (Secaucus)

High Jump:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Afrika Williams (SDA)
3) Morgan West (SDA)
HM) Allyson Fiedler (North Bergen) & Audrey Jacobson (Bayonne)

Long Jump:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Erica Cannedy (SDA)
3) Precious Diene (Memorial)
HM) Audrey Jacobson (Bayonne) & Afrika Williams (SDA)

Triple Jump:
1) Erica Cannedy (SDA)

Discus:
1) Siliza Valdez (SDA)
2) Bianca Rivera (SDA)
3) Nicole Lusterio (Lincoln)
HM) Carlene Kohl (Secaucus) & Margaret Ramirez (Memorial)

Javelin:
1) Indhira Cabrera (Memorial)
2) Maggie Leahy (Hudson County Prep)
3) Mariel Teschlog (SDA)
HM) Melissa Kowaleski (Secaucus) & Lauren Lipyanka (SDA)

Shot Put:
1) Indhira Cabrera (Memorial)
2) Xilena Viana (North Bergen)
3) Paula Bangcaya (Secaucus)
HM) Cynthia Leftwich (Lincoln) & Brenda Martinez (Kearny)

Indoor Teams 2006

Boys

Coaches of the Year: Sal Cassaro (Hudson Catholic) & Mike Burgess (St. Peter's Prep)

55m:
1) Ken Britt (Bayonne)
2) Reginald McLeod (McNair Academic)
3) Lionel King (Bayonne)
HM) Jerrad Evans (Hudson Catholic) & Jerel Lord (Bayonne)

55m HH:
1) Garrett Askew (Hudson Catholic)
2) Brian DeFeliz (Union Hill)
3) Jose Marquez (Memorial)

200m:
1) Reginald McLeod (McNair Academic)
2) Michael Robles (McNair Academic)

400m:
1) Reginald McLeod (McNair Academic)
2) Garrett Askew (Hudson Catholic)
3) Michael Robles (McNair Academic)
HM) Hector Gutierrez (Lincoln) & Robert Spezzacateno (North Bergen)

800m:
1) Ian McTiernan (St. Peter's Prep)
2) James Andrews (Ferris)
3) Anthony Jarvis (Lincoln)
HM) Michael Garrigan (St. Peter's Prep) & Tauqeer Qazi (McNair Academic)

1600m:
1) Ted Doyle (St. Peter's Prep)
2) Tauqeer Qazi (McNair Academic)
3) Joe Weber (Kearny)
HM) Tchaz Amevor (University) & Emilio Moinroig (Kearny)

3200m:
1) Ted Doyle (St. Peter's Prep)
2) Joe Weber (Kearny)
3) Tauqeer Qazi (McNair Academic)
HM) Jose Aguirre (Union Hill) & Sidney Mabeya (Ferris)

High Jump:
1) Branden Washington (Ferris)
2) Michael Robles (McNair Academic)
3) Peter Akele (McNair Academic)
HM) Kevin Brown (Snyder) & Calvin Brownridge (Hudson Catholic)

Shot Put:
1) Bernard Waddell (Hudson Catholic)
2) Rashad Jamison (Lincoln)
3) Angelo Alas (University)
HM) Julian Castellanos (Hudson Catholic), Paul Gary (Lincoln), & Adam Mustafa (Secaucus)

Girls

Coach of the Year: John Nagel (St. Dominic Academy)

55m:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Morgan West (St. Dominic Academy)
3) Rateesha Cruz (Snyder)
HM) Brittany Barr (Bayonne)

55m HH:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Lauren Moore (St. Dominic Academy)
3) Danielle Huddleston (Kearny)
HM) Erica Cannedy (St. Dominic Academy) & Allyson Fernandez (Bayonne)

200m:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)

400m:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Precious Legrande (Lincoln)
3) Alison Komorowski (St. Dominic Academy)
HM) Katie D'Alessio (St. Dominic Academy) & Nicole Williams (Kearny)

800m:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Kim Hudock (St. Dominic Academy)
3) Jill Lissenden (St. Dominic Academy)
HM) Tellsia Williams (McNair Academic)

1600m:
1) Kim Hudock (St. Dominic Academy)
2) Denise Araujo (Kearny)
3) Emilia Lopez (Union Hill)
HM) Katherine Capetola (St. Dominic Academy) & Jessica Hurtado (Union Hill)

3200m:
1) Emilia Lopez (Union Hill)
2) Crystina Nardone (St. Dominic Academy)
3) Katherine Capetola (St. Dominic Academy)

High Jump:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Afrika Williams (St. Dominic Academy)
3) Allyson Fielder (North Bergen)
HM) Audrey Jacobson (Bayonne) & Morgan West (St. Dominic Academy)

Shot Put:
1) Xilena Viana (North Bergen)
2) Paula Bangcaya (Secaucus)
3) Sherri Rosenberg (St. Dominic Academy)
HM) Christine Kemp (St. Dominic Academy) & Cynthia Leftwich (Lincoln)

Long Jump:
1) Erica Cannedy (St. Dominic Academy)
2) Allyson Fernandez (Bayonne)
3) Audrey Jacobson (Bayonne)

Cross Country Teams 2005

Boys

Coaches of the Year: Jim Cifelli (Kearny) & Stan Fryczynski (Secaucus)

1st Team:
Jose Aguirre (Union Hill), Miguel Amaya (Memorial), Ted Doyle (SPP), Tom Fitzpatrick (SPP), Tauqeer Qazi (McNair Academic), Brian Reis (Kearny), and Joe Weber (Kearny)

2nd Team:
Tchaz Amevor (University Academy), Mike Ekladious (Kearny), Jeff Gomes (Kearny), Chris Lugo (Memorial), Emilio Monroig (Kearny), JJ Pinho (Kearny), and Tye Schroeder (Memorial)

3rd Team:
Peter Drummond (SPP), Armando Lezama (Memorial), Sidney Mabeya (Ferris), Sebastian Medina (Bayonne), Matt Meehan (SPP), Albert Mendes (Kearny), and Freddy Olivo (Memorial)

Honorable Mention:
Krunal Bavishi (Dickinson), Julio Benitez (Memorial), Jim Corbett (Kearny), Matt Gerbasio (Secaucus), Ian McTiernan (SPP), Vin Prieto (Secaucus), Greg Smizaski (Hudson Catholic), Dimitrios Tsakos (Bayonne), Candido Vidals (North Bergen), and Ryan Williams (Kearny)

Girls

Coaches of the Year: Rob Sanchez (Memorial) & Matt Hogan (McNair Academic)

1st Team:
Denise Araujo (Kearny), Jennifer Arocho (Kearny), Jennifer Guzman (Memorial), Jessica Hurtado (Union Hill), Emilia Lopez (Union Hill), Joelle Perry (Kearny), and Quiauna Smith (McNair Academic)

2nd Team:
Kimberly Balance (Holy Family), Sandra Gonzalez (Holy Family), Ammy Gutierrez (Memorial), Kim Hudock (SDA), Jill Lissenden (SDA), Yeily Quintero (Memorial), and Margaret Ramirez (Memorial)

3rd Team:
Sarah Bannon (Holy Family), Krystina Nardone (SDA), Arati Patel (Dickinson), Kathryn Rodriguez (Memorial), Kimberly Weinel (SDA), Leeann Weiner (Secaucus), and Afrika Williams (SDA)

Honorable Mention:
Melissa Defino (Secaucus), Amy Figueroa (SDA), Danielle Huddleston (Kearny), Felicia Kishun (McNair Academic), Jessica Llanes (ASA), Gina Maini (SDA), Stephanie Rajaram (McNair Academic), Jessica Velazquez (Memorial), MariaRosa Vocaturo (Bayonne), and Tellisia Williams (McNair Academic)

Outdoor Track & Field All-County Teams 2005

Boys

Coach of the Year: Sal Cassaro (Hudson Catholic)

100:
1) Kevin Thompson (North Bergen)
2) Clifford Andrews (Ferris)
3) Bayu Sutrisno (Secaucus)

110HH:
1) Garrett Askew (Hudson Catholic)
2) Edwin Garcia (Memorial)
3) Maurice Jackson (Snyder)

200:
1) Kevin Thompson (North Bergen)
2) Clifford Andrews (Ferris)
3) Fausto Reynoso (Memorial)
HM) Jonathan Rodriguez (Ferris) & Bayu Sutrisno (Secaucus)

400:
1) Walter Cook (Lincoln)
2) Reggie McLeod (McNair Academic)
3) Jonathan Raditch (North Bergen)
HM) Michael Robles (McNair Academic) & Michael Ndukiue (Dickinson)

400IH:
1) Rich Myrlak (St. Peter's)
2) Jose Marquez (Memorial)
3) Joe Santos (Kearny)

800:
1) Sebastian Fidelus (St. Peter's)
2) James Winn (St. Peter's)
3) Jonathan Raditch (North Bergen)
HM) Walter Cook (Lincoln)

1600:
1) Joe Weber (Kearny)
2) Danny Lascano (Memorial)
3) Miguel Amaya (Memorial)
HM) Ted Doyle (St. Peter's) & Brian Reis (Kearny)

3200:
1) Joe Weber (Kearny)
2) Miguel Amaya (Memorial)
3) Brian Reis (Kearny)

Shot Put:
1) Anthony Castagna (Hudson Catholic)
2) P.J. Antonacci (Secaucus)
3) Adam Mustafa (Secaucus)
HM) Harold Quintana (Kearny) & Bernard Waddell (Hudson Catholic)

Discus:
1) Nick Britt (Secaucus)
2) Adam Mustafa (Secaucus)
3) Khoa Ngo (Secaucus)
HM) Danny Primevera (Secaucus) & Eric Schkrutz (McNair Academic)

Javelin:
1) Ronnie Cutler (Hudson Catholic)
2) Clarence Stewart (Lincoln)
3) Randy Worthington (Secaucus)
HM) Mike Smalls (Hudson Catholic)

Long Jump:
1) Kevin Thompson (North Bergen)
2) Maurice Jackson (Snyder)
3) Chris Lee (Secaucus)
HM) Will Hill (St. Peter's) & Vincent Jenkins (Snyder)

High Jump:
1) Branden Washington (Ferris)
2) Maurice Jackson (Snyder)
3) Ronnie Cutler (Hudson Catholic)
HM) Peter Akele (McNair Academic)

Girls

Coach of the Year: John Nagel (SDA)

100:
1) Jasmine Butler (Hudson County Prep)
2) Indhira Cabrera (Memorial)
3) Darlene Valentin (Memorial)
HM) Erica Cannedy (SDA)

100HH:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Darlene Valentin (Memorial)
3) Jessica Ferrer (Bayonne)
HM) Danielle Huddleston (Kearny) & Karla Morales (Memorial)

200:
1) Jasmine Butler (Hudson County Prep)
2) Darlene Valentin (Memorial)
3) Indhira Cabrera (Memorial)
HM) Afrika Williams (SDA)

400:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Jill Lissenden (SDA)
3) Kim Hudock (SDA)
HM) Priscilla Arboleda (North Bergen) & Alison Komorowski (SDA)

400IH:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Priscilla Arboleda (North Bergen)
3) Kim Hudock (SDA)
HM) Jessica Hurtado (Union Hill) & Afrika Williams (SDA)

800:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Jill Lissenden (SDA)
3) Kim Galvin (North Bergen)
HM) Kim Hudock (SDA) & Rulennis Munoz (Union Hill)

1600:
1) Christine Capetola (SDA)
2) Jennifer Arocho (Kearny)
3) Kim Galvin (North Bergen)
HM) Denise Araujo (Kearny) & Emilia Lopez (Union Hill)

3200:
1) Christine Capetola (SDA)
2) Jennifer Arocho (Kearny)
3) Denise Araujo (Kearny)
HM) Emilia Lopez (Union Hill) & Krystal Rodriguez (Hudson County Prep)

Shot Put:
1) Daria Zivanovic (SDA)
2) Xilena Viana (North Bergen)
3) Indhira Cabrera (Memorial)
HM) Paula Bangcaya (Secaucus) & Brenda Martinez (Kearny)

Discus:
1) Daria Zivanovic (SDA)
2) Bianca Rivera (SDA)
3) Carlene Khol (Secaucus)
HM) Brenda Martinez (Kearny) & Margaret Ramirez (Memorial)

Javelin:
1) Christine Capetola (SDA)
2) Indhira Cabrera (Memorial)
3) Jessica Ferrer (Bayonne)
HM) Samantha Kolar (Secaucus) & Brenda Martinez (Kearny)

Long Jump:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Darlene Valentin (Memorial)
3) Jessica Ferrer (Bayonne)
HM) Priscilla Arboleda (North Bergen) & Nicole Ruas (Kearny)

High Jump:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Afrika Williams (SDA)
3) Audrey Jacobson (Bayonne)
HM) Kelela Blake (Ferris) & Jill Lissenden (SDA)

Indoor Track & Field All-County Teams 2005

Boys

Coach of the Year: Mike Burgess (St. Peter's Prep)

55:
1) Kevin Thompson (North Bergen)
2) Bayu Sutrisno (Secaucus)
3) Ramon Johnson (Ferris)
HM) Clifford Andrews (Ferris) & Fausto Reynoso (Memorial)

55HH:
1) Garrett Askew (Hudson Catholic)
2) Maurice Jackson (Snyder)
3) Edwin Garcia (Memorial)
HM) Brian DeFeliz (Union Hill) & Rich Myrlak (St. Peter's)

200:
1) Kevin Thompson (North Bergen)
2) Clifford Andrews (Ferris)

400:
1) Sebastian Fidelus (St. Peter's)
2) Reginald McLeod (McNair Academic)
3) Walter Cook (Lincoln)
HM) Rich Myrlak (St. Peter's)

800:
1) Sebastian Fidelus (St. Peter's)
2) James Winn (St. Peter's)
3) Ian McTiernan (St. Peter's)
HM) John Raditch (North Bergen) & Emilo Monroig (Kearny)

1600:
1) Ted Doyle (St. Peter's)
2) Bobbie Flores (St. Peter's)
3) Joe Weber (Kearny)
HM) Dan Pata (St. Peter's) & Brian Reis (Kearny)

3200:
1) Dan Pata (St. Peter's)
2) Brian Reis (Kearny)
3) Miguel Amaya (Memorial)
HM) Jose Aguirre (Union Hill) & Jeffrey Gomes (Kearny)

Long Jump:
1) Kevin Thompson (North Bergen)
2) Frank Almanzar (North Bergen)

High Jump:
1) Ramon Johnson (Ferris)
2) Brandon Washington (Ferris)
3) Maurice Jackson (Snyder)
HM) Deshawn Armstrong (Ferris) & Michael Robles (McNair Academic)

Shot Put:
1) Steven DiGiorgio (Bayonne)
2) Anthony Castagna (Hudson Catholic)
3) Adam Mustafa (Secaucus)
HM) Harold Quintana (Kearny)

Girls

Coach of the Year: John Nagel (St. Dominic Academy)

55:
1) Jasmine Butler (Hudson County Prep)
2) Rateesha Cruz (Snyder)
3) Jessica Ferrer (Bayonne), Xiomara Fuller (SDA), & Darlene Valentin (Memorial)

55H:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Darlene Valentin (Memorial)
3) Priscilla Arboleda (North Bergen)
HM) Jessica Ferrer (Bayonne) & Karla Morales (Memorial)

400:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Jill Lissenden (SDA)
3) Kim Hudock (SDA)
HM) Katie D'Alessio (SDA) & Zola Simone (Snyder)

800:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Kim Galvin (North Bergen)
3) Kim Hudock (SDA)
HM) Jennifer Arocho (Kearny) & Rulenis Munoz (Union Hill)

1600:
1) Christine Capetola (SDA)
2) Denise Araujo (Kearny)
3) Jessica Hurtado (Union Hill)
HM) Kim Galvin (North Bergen) & Rebecca Laracy (SDA)

3200:
1) Christine Capetola (SDA)
2) Jennifer Arocho (Kearny)
3) Rebecca Laracy (SDA)
HM) Emilia Lopez (Union Hill) & Krystal Rodriguez (Hudson County Prep)

High Jump:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic) & Afrika Williams (SDA)
3) Jill Lissenden (SDA)
HM) Mariel Teschlog (SDA) & Dolly Vargas (Ferris)

Long Jump:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Jessica Ferrer (Bayonne)
3) Darlene Valentin (Memorial)
HM) Erika Cannedy (SDA) & Ashley Cappiello (SDA)

Shot Put:
1) Daria Zivanovic (SDA)
2) Xilene Xilena (North Bergen)
3) Emily Luna (Memorial)
HM) Paula Bangcaya (Secaucus) & Sherri Rosenberg (SDA)

Cross Country Teams 2004

Boys

Coach of the Year: Jim Cifelli (Kearny)

1st Team:
Miguel Amaya (Memorial), Sebastian Fidelus (SPP), Danny Lascano (Memorial), Emilio Monroig (Kearny), Dan Pata (SPP), Brian Reis (Kearny), and Joe Weber (Kearny)

2nd Team:
Ruben Alejo (Memorial), Tom Fitzpatrick (SPP), Jeff Gomes (Kearny), Ted Doyle (SPP), Bobbie Flores (SPP), Sebastian Medina (Bayonne), and Joao Pinho (Kearny)

3rd Team:
Jose Aguirre (Union Hill), Chris Flores (Hudson), Ian McTiernan (SPP), Matt Meehan (SPP), Frely Olivo (Memorial), Sergio Pintle (Memorial), and Tye Schroeder (Memorial)

Honorable Mention:
Willie Alvarado (Dickinson), Lunden Caldwell (Bayonne), Ernesto Espin (North Bergen), Matt Gerbasio (Secaucus), Jonathan Goddard (Bayonne), Stephen Na (McNair Academic), Joe Nickerson (Hudson), Jason Perdomo (Hudson), Jonathan Raditch (North Bergen), Dimitros Tsakos (Bayonne), and James Winn (SPP)

Girls

Coach of the Year: Robert Sanchez (Memorial)

1st Team:
Denise Araujo (Kearny), Jennifer Arocho (Kearny), Christine Capetola (SDA), Kim Galvin (North Bergen), Jennifer Guzman (Memorial), Emilia Lopez (Union Hill), and Krystal Rodriguez (County Prep)

2nd Team:
Tirsa Carrillo (Memorial), Jessica Hurtado (Union Hill), Rebecca Laracy (SDA), Yeily Quintero (Memorial), Margaret Ramirez (Memorial), Elizabeth Rodriguez (Memorial), and Kimberly Weinel (SDA)

3rd Team:
Amy Figueroa (SDA), Jill Lissenden (SDA), Joelle Perry (Kearny), Keren Petit (Memorial), Jessica Velazquez (Memorial), Afrika Williams (SDA), Leeann Weiner

Honorable Mention:
Priscilla Arboleda (North Bergen), Jessica Ferrer (Bayonne), Sandra Gonzalez (Holy Family), Elizabeth Hobdy (University), Jasmine Holloway (McNair Academic), Danielle Huddleston (Kearny), Kim Hudock (SDA), Felicia Kishun (McNair Academic), Jennifer Llanes (ASA), Gina Maini (SDA), Krystina Nardone (SDA), and Stephanie Rajaram (McNair Academic)

Outdoor Track & Field All-County Teams 2004

Boys

Coach of the Year: Mike Burgess (St. Peter's Prep)

100:
1) Kevin Thompson (North Bergen)
2) Salic Wigfall (Snyder)
3) Clifford Andrews (Ferris)
HM) Reggie McLeod (McNair Academic) & Bayu Sutrisno (Secaucus)

110HH:
1) Garrett Askew (Hudson Catholic)
2) Alex Ramirez (Memorial)
3) Jonathan Cavallo (Memorial)
HM) Edwin Garcia (Memorial)

200:
1) Kevin Thompson (North Bergen)
2) Clifford Andrews (Ferris)
3) Salic Wigfall (Snyder)
HM) Reggie McLeod & Roy Pantaleon (McNair Academic)

400:
1) Reggie McLeod (McNair Academic)
2) Roy Pantaleon (McNair Academic)
3) John Raditch (North Bergen)
HM) Jorge Gutierrez (North Bergen) & Dawyne Staggers (Snyder)

400IH:
1) Alex Ramirez (Memorial)
2) Jonathan Cavallo (Memorial)
3) Garrett Askew (Hudson Catholic)
HM) Edwin Garcia (Memorial)

800:
1) Pat Mellea (St. Peter's)
2) Sebastian Fidelus (St. Peter's)
3) James Winn (St. Peter's)
HM) Tom Baumann (McNair Academic) & James Sanchez (Memorial)

1600:
1) (St. Peter's)
2) Brian Lang (St. Peter's)
3) Silfrido Torres (Memorial)
HM) Sebastian Fidelus (St. Peter's), Pat McMonagle (Hudson Catholic), & Joseph Weber (Kearny)

3200:
1) Brian Lang (St. Peter's)
2) Silfrido Torres (Memorial)
3) Tom Amendola (Secaucus) & Danny Lascano (Memorial)
HM) Joseph Weber (Kearny)

Shot Put:
1) Anthony Gaskin (St. Peter's)
2) James Tindall (St. Peter's)
3) Danny Mengivar (Memorial)
HM) Anthony Castagna (Hudson Catholic) & Cosmo DePinto (Bayonne)

Discus:
1) Anthony Gaskin (St. Peter's)
2) James Tindall (St. Peter's)
3) Danny Menjivar (Memorial)
HM) Bill Kosky (Secaucus)

Javelin:
1) Duc Tran (Secaucus)
2) Anthony Romano (Hudson Catholic)
3) Robert Rivera (Memorial)
HM) Cosmo DePinto (Bayonne) & Randy Worthington (Secaucus)

Long Jump:
1) Kevin Thompson (North Bergen)
2) Robert Rivera (Memorial)
3) Mike Makarski (Secaucus)
HM) Roy Pantaleon (McNair Academic) & Salic Wigfall (Snyder)

High Jump:
1) Alex Ramirez (Memorial)
2) Elijah Hilard (Snyder)
3) Pat Kelly (St. Peter's)

Girls

Coach of the Year: Pete Rizzo (Union Hill)

100:
1) Danielle Pickett (Snyder)
2) Jessica Brown (Memorial)
3) Tori Smith (SDA)
HM) Indhira Cabrera (Memorial) & Jessica Ferrer (Bayonne)

100HH:
1) Darlene Valentin (Memorial)
2) Karla Morales (Memorial)
3) Jessica Ferrer (Bayonne)
HM) Luz Cortorreal (North Bergen) & Danielle Huddleston (Kearny)

200:
1) Danielle Pickett (Snyder)
2) Jessica Brown (Memorial)
3) Tori Smith (SDA)
HM) Indhira Cabrera (Memorial) & Valerie Dupree (ASA)

400:
1) Danielle Pickett (Snyder)
2) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
3) Tori Smith (SDA)
HM) Kim Hudock (SDA) & Leanna Turner (Dickinson)

400IH:
1) Priscilla Arboleda (North Bergen)
2) Jessica Hurtado (Union Hill)
3) Jill Lissenden (SDA)
HM) Kim Hudock & Afrika Williams (SDA)

800:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Jill Lissenden (SDA)
3) Afrika Williams (SDA)
HM) Tirsa Carrillo (Memorial) & Kim Galvin (North Bergen)

1600:
1) Jessica Hurtado (Union Hill)
2) Rebecca Laracy (SDA)
3) Christine Capetola (SDA)
HM) Kim Galvin (North Bergen) & Elizabeth Rodriguez (Memorial)

3200:
1) Jessica Hurtado (Union Hill)
2) Christine Capetola (SDA)
3) Rebecca Laracy (SDA)
HM) Emilia Lopez (Union Hill) & Krystal Rodriguez (Hudson County Prep)

Shot Put:
1) Daria Zivanovic (SDA)
2) Alexis Demby (Memorial)
3) Xelina Viana (Union Hill)
HM) Lauren Jimenez (North Bergen) & Courtney Young (Bayonne)

Discus:
1) Daria Zivanovic (SDA)
2) Alexis Demby (Memorial)
3) Margaret Ramirez (Memorial)
HM) Christina Kirsch (HFA)

Javelin:
1) Keri Lynn Fallon (Bayonne)
2) Christine Capetola (SDA)
3) Jessica Ferrer (Bayonne)
HM) Indhira Cabrera (Memorial), Mariel Tershlog (SDA), & Michelle Mirza (Secaucus)

Long Jump:
1) Leslie Njoku (McNair Academic)
2) Kimberly Melgar (Memorial)
3) Nicole Ruas (Kearny)
HM) Jessica Ferrer (Bayonne) & Nastassja Ocasio (Union Hill)

High Jump:
1) Afrika Williams (SDA)
2) Jill Lissenden (SDA)
3) Indhira Cabrera (Memorial)
HM) Lauren Lipyanka (SDA)

Indoor Track & Field All-County Teams 2004

Boys

Coach of the Year: Mike Burgess (St. Peter's)

55m:
1) Kevin Thompson (North Bergen)
2) Led Ferrine (St. Peter's)
3) Skylar Rankin (Bayonne)
HM) Ramon Johnson (Ferris) & Victor Ndwuke (Snyder)

55H:
1) Alex Ramirez (Memorial)
2) Elijah Hillard (Snyder)
3) Jonathon Cavallo (Memorial)
HM) Ed Ryan (St. Peter's)

400m:
1) Roy Pantaleon (McNair Academic)
2) Thomas Mitchell (Ferris)
3) Quincy Thaxton (Bayonne)
HM) Sebastian Fidelus (St. Peter's) & Reggie McLeod (McNair Academic)

800m:
1) Oat Mellea (St. Peter's)
2) Brian Lang (St. Peter's)
3) Jason Tavares (Kearny)
HM) Sebastian Fidelus (St. Peter's) & James Sanchez (Memorial)

1600m:
1) Brian Lang (St. Peter's)
2) Silfrido Torres (Memorial)
3) Jason Tavares (Kearny)
HM) Pat McMonagle (Hudson Catholic)

3200m:
1) Brian Lang (St. Peter's)
2) Silfrido Torres (Memorial)
3) Dennis Rendon (Memorial) & Joseph Weber (Kearny)
HM) Pat McMonagle (Hudson Catholic)

Long Jump:
1) Kevin Thompson (North Bergen)
2) Leo Ferrine (St. Peter's)
3) Robert Rivera (Memorial)
HM) Mike Hansen (Secaucus) & Roy Pantaleon (McNair Academic)

High Jump:
1) Elijah Hillard (Snyder)
2) Victor Ndwuke (Snyder)
3) Ramon Johnson (Ferris)
HM) Alex Ramirez (Memorial)

Shot Put:
1) Anthony Gaskin (St. Peter's)
2) James Tindall (St. Peter's)
3) Danny Menjivar (Memorial)
HM) Bill Kosky (Secaucus) & Scott Picerno (Hudson Catholic)

Girls

Coach of the Year: John Nagel (SDA)

55m:
1) Danielle Pickette (Snyder)
2) Jasmine Butler (Hudson County Prep)
3) Tori Smith (SDA)
HM) Ashley Cappiello (SDA)

55H:
1) Karla Morales (Memorial)
2) Jessica Ferrer (Bayonne)
3) Darlene Valentin (Memorial)
HM) Priscilla Arboleda (North Bergen) & Erica Cannedy (SDA)

400m:
1) Danielle Pickette (Snyder)
2) Jill Lissenden (SDA)
3) Tori Smith (SDA)
HM) Kimberly Melgar (Memorial)

800m:
1) Jill Lissenden (SDA)
2) Afrika Williams (SDA)
3) Kim Galvin (North Bergen)
HM) Tirsa Carrillo (Memorial) & Yeily Quintero (Memorial)

1600m:
1) Christine Capetola (SDA)
2) Jessica Hurtado (Union Hill)
3) Rebecca Laracy (SDA)
HM) Elizabeth Rodriguez (Memorial) & Afrika Williams (SDA)

3200m:
1) Rebecca Laracy (SDA)
2) Elizabeth Rodriguez (Memorial)
3) Christine Capetola (SDA)
HM) Amanda Kassic (HFA) & Emilia Lopez (Union Hill)

Long Jump:
1) Kimberly Melgar (Memorial)
2) Nastassja Ocasio (Union Hill)
3) Ashley Cappiello (SDA) & Jessica Ferrer (Bayonne)
HM) Luandra Santos (SDA)

High Jump:
1) Afrika Williams (SDA)
2) Jessica Goncalves (Kearny)
3) Jill Lissenden (SDA) & Karla Morales (Memorial)
HM) Holly Fagan (SDA)

Shot Put:
1) Daria Zivanovic (SDA)
2) Xilena Viana (Union Hill)
3) Xiomara Fuller (SDA)
HM) Bianca Rivera (SDA)

Cross Country Teams 2003

Boys

Coach of the Year: Julio Lopez (Memorial)

1st Team:
Ernesto Argueta (Memorial), Hector Javier (Memorial), Brian Lang (St. Peter's), Brian McDonnell (Kearny), Dennis Rendon (Memorial), James Sanchez (Memorial), and Silfrido Torres (Memorial)

2nd Team:
Sebastian Fidelus (St. Peter's), Bobby Flores (St. Peter's), Patrick McMonagle (Hudson), Sergio Pintle (Memorial), Daniel Pata (St. Peter's), Joseph Weber Jr. (Kearny), and Brian Wilson (St. Peter's)

3rd Team:
Tom Amendola (Secaucus), Chris Flores (Hudson), Adam Hussein (Kearny), Danny Lascano (Memorial), Marco Ocampo (Kearny), Joao Jose Pinho (Kearny), and AJ Rios (Secaucus)

Honorable Mention:
Jonathan Goffard (Bayonne), Jorge Gutierrez (North Bergen), Ankit Shah (McNair Academic), Steve Kolar (Secaucus), Rich Kane (Secaucus), Ian McTibrnan (St. Peter's), John Raditch (North Bergen), Joseph Santos (Kearny), and Duc Tran (Secaucus)

Girls

Coach of the Year: John Nagel (SDA)

1st Team:
Jennifer Arocho (Kearny), Christine Capetola (SDA), Kim Galvin (North Bergen), Jessica Hurtado (Union Hill), Rebecca Laracy (SDA), Jill Lissenden (SDA), and Elizabeth Rodriguez (Memorial)

2nd Team:
Denise Araujo (Kearny), Jennifer Guzman (Memorial), Emilia Lopez (Union Hill), Rulennis Munoz (Union Hill), Yeily Quintero (Memorial), Margaret Ramirez (Memorial), and Melissa Suriel (Union Hill)

3rd Team:
Katherine Cannella (HFA), Karina McGuire (North Bergen), Amanda Kascic (HFA), Allison Medoff (SDA), Kimberly Melgar (Memorial), Krystal Rodriguez (Hudson County Prep), Luandra Santos (Kearny), Kimberly Weinel (SDA), and Afrika Williams (SDA)

Honorable Mention:
Mary Braddock (SDA), Indhira Cabrera (Memorial), Valerie Dupree (ASA), Jessica Ferrer (Bayonne), Sandra Gonzalez (HFA), Chancelle Mafoua (McNair Academic), Mary Spina (Secaucus), Jessica Velazquez (Memorial), and Daria Zadroga (SDA)

Outdoor Track & Field All-County Teams 2003

Boys

Coach of the Year: Julio Lopez (Memorial)

100:
1) Kevin Thompson (North Bergen)
2) Milton Orellana (Secaucus)
3) Fausto Reynoso (Memorial)
HM) Roy Pantaleon (McNair Academic)

110HH:
1) Fitz-Hubert Reynolds (Bayonne)
2) Arnulfo Loaiza (Union Hill)
3) Alex Ramirez (Memorial)
HM) Mike Makarski (Secaucus) & Ed Ryan (St. Peter's)

200:
1) Kevin Thompson (North Bergen)
2) Roman Zhmurenka (Bayonne)
3) Fausto Reynoso (Memorial)
HM) Milton Orellana (Secaucus) & Roy Pantaleon (McNair Academic)

400:
1) Terry Jamison (Lincoln) & Fitz-Hubert Reynolds (Bayonne)
3) Roman Zhmurenka (Bayonne)
HM) Roy Pantaleon & Kevin Thurston (McNair Academic)

400IH:
1) Fitz-Hubert Reynolds (Bayonne)
2) Alex Ramirez (Memorial)
3) Pavel Santos (Kearny)

800:
1) Roman Zhmurenka (Bayonne)
2) Pat Mellea (St. Peter's)
3) Luis Capellan (Memorial)
HM) Kelechuku Okoji (McNair Academic) & Christopher Smiga (Bayonne)

1600:
1) Luis Capellan (Memorial)
2) Brian Lang (St. Peter's)
3) Silfido Torres (Memorial)
HM) Dennis Rendon (Memorial), Manny Ruidiaz (North Bergen), & Roman Zhmurenka (Bayonne)

3200:
1) Brian Lang (St. Peter's)
2) Silflido Torres (Memorial)
3) Dennis Rendon (Memorial)
HM) Brian McDonnell (Kearny) & Dan Pata (St. Peter's)

Long Jump:
1) Fitz-Hubert Reynolds (Bayonne)
2) Gregory McRae (McNair Academic)
3) Mike Makarski (Secaucus)
HM) Dan Asis (St. Peter's) & Kevin Thurston (McNair Academic)

High Jump:
1) Arnulfo Loaiza (Union Hill)
2) Tyrone Pitts (St. Peter's)
3) Anthony Rodriguez (Memorial)
HM) Mike Makarski (Secaucus)

Shot Put:
1) Steven DiGiorgio (Bayonne)
2) Maikel Griages (Hudson Catholic)
3) Danny Menjivar (Memorial)
HM) Claudio Chaves (Kearny) & Billy Kosky (Secaucus)

Discus:
1) Bob Knipe (Secaucus)
2) Maikel Griages (Hudson Catholic)
3) Alex Smith-Constantine (Secaucus)
HM) Ricaldo Demby (Memorial) & Barshea Mainor (Hudson Catholic)

Javelin:
1) Maikel Cotrina (Memorial)
2) Duc Tran (Secaucus)
3) Alex Smith-Constantine (Secaucus)
HM) Maikel Griages & Anthony Romano (Hudson Catholic)

Girls

Coach of the Year: John Nagel

100:
1) Lauren Johnson (Dickinson)
2) Indhira Cabrera (Memorial)
3) Perla Castro (Hoboken)
HM) Holly Bann (Secaucus) & Jessica Brown (Memorial)

100HH:
1) Darlene Valentin (Memorial)
2) Melissa Moore (North Bergen)
3) Jully Merino (Memorial)
HM) Karla Morales (Memorial) & Amy Stack (SDA)

200:
1) Lauren Johnson (Dickinson)
2) Indhira Cabrera (Memorial)
3) Perla Castro (Hoboken)
HM) Jessica Brown (Memorial) & Tori Smith (SDA)

400:
1) Priscilla Arboleda (North Bergen)
2) Perla Castro (Hoboken)
3) Tori Smith (SDA)
HM) Holly Bann (Secaucus)

400LH:
1) Priscilla Arboleda (North Bergen)
2) Amy Stack (SDA)
3) Melissa Moore (North Bergen)
HM) Jill Lissenden (SDA) & Stephanie Medina (Union Hill)

800:
1) Jill Lissenden (SDA)
2) Vanessa Panameno (North Bergen)
3) Andrea Pinheiro (Kearny)
HM) Christine Capetola (SDA) & Kimberly Melgar (Memorial)

1600:
1) Christine Capetola (SDA)
2) Kim Galvin (North Bergen)
3) Rebecca Laracy (SDA)
HM) Katherine Cannella (HFA) & Andrea Pinheiro (Kearny)

3200:
1) Andrea Pinheiro (Kearny)
2) Christine Capetola (SDA)
3) Rebecca Laracy (SDA) & Emilia Lopez (Union Hill)
HM) Kim Galvin (North Bergen) & Daria Zadroga (SDA)

Long Jump:
1) Kimberly Melgar (Memorial)
2) Amy Stack (SDA)
3) Holly Bann (Secaucus)
HM) Lauren Johnson (Dickinson) & Nicole Ruas (Kearny)

High Jump:
1) Jen Mayo (Bayonne)
2) Lindsey Flora (Secaucus)
3) Irene Gallardo (North Bergen)
HM) Helen Sauberbrey (Bayonne), Afrika Williams (SDA), & Heather Roessler (Kearny)

Shot Put:
1) Daria Zivanovic (ASA)
2) Alexis Demby (Memorial)
3) Janire Lebron (Memorial)
HM) Jennifer Cabrera (Memorial) & Ivona Kuczynska (Bayonne)

Discus:
1) Daria Zivanovic (ASA)
2) Janire Lebron (Memorial)
3) Alexis Demby (Memorial)
HM) Rochell Roldan (Kearny) & Diana Valencia (SDA)

Javelin:
1) Heather Aciz (Secaucus)
2) Janire Lebron (Memorial)
3) Betty Mendieta (North Bergen)
HM) Keri Lynn Fallon (Bayonne) & Diana Valencia (SDA)

Indoor Track & Field All-County Teams 2003

Boys

Coach of the Year: Rich Treonze (Bayonne)

55:
1) Kevin Thompson (North Bergen)
2) Michael Brown (St. Peter's)
3) Joel Rivera (Hoboken)
HM) Mike Hansen (Secaucus)

55HH:
1) Fitz-Hubert Reynolds (Bayonne)
2) Arnulfo Loaiza (Union Hill)
3) Alex Ramirez (Memorial)
HM) Steve Grant (Hudson Catholic) & Mike Makarski (Secaucus)

400:
1) Fitz-Hubert Reynolds (Bayonne)
2) Terry Jamison (Lincoln)
3) Chris Caulfield (St. Peter's)
HM) Roy Pantaleen (McNair Academic) & Joel Rivera (Hoboken)

800:
1) Roman Zhmurenka (Bayonne)
2) Fitz-Hubert Reynolds (Bayonne)
3) Pat Mellia (St. Peter's)
HM) Christopher Smiga (Bayonne)

1600:
1) Luis Capellan (Memorial)
2) Brian Lang (St. Peter's)
3) James Sanchez (Memorial)
HM) Kelechuku Okoji (McNair Academic) & Manny Ruidiaz (North Bergen)

3200:
1) Brian Lang (St. Peter's)
2) Dennis Rendon (Memorial)
3) Kelechuku Okoji (McNair Academic)
HM) Dorian Nealon (McNair Academic) & David Fernandes (Kearny)

Shot Put:
1) Steven DiGiorgio (Bayonne)
2) Maikel Griages (Hudson Catholic)
3) Danny Menjivar (Memorial)
HM) David Cortese (Bayonne) & Justin Smith (Bayonne)

Long Jump:
1) Kevin Thompson (North Bergen)
2) Fitz-Hubert Reynolds (Bayonne)
3) Fausto Reynoso (Memorial)
HM) Mike Hansen (Secaucus) & Pavel Santos (Kearny)

High Jump:
1) Arnulfo Loaiza (Union Hill)
2) Tyrone Pitts (St. Peter's)
3) Alex Ramirez (Memorial)

Girls

Coach of the Year: Robert Sanchez (Memorial)

55:
1) Holly Bann (Secaucus)
2) Perla Castro (Hoboken)
3) Tori Smith (SDA)
HM) Darlene Valentin (Memorial)

55HH:
1) Jully Merino (Memorial)
2) Darlene Valentin (Memorial)
3) Sasha Herrera (Memorial)
HM) April Canete (HFA) & Karla Morales (Memorial)

400:
1) Perla Castro (Hoboken)
2) Kimberly Melgar (Memorial)
3) Tori Smith (SDA)
HM) Crystal Barbieri (Bayonne)

800:
1) Vanessa Panameno (North Bergen)
2) Kimberly Melgar (Memorial)
3) Lizbeth Casanova (Kearny)
HM) Holly Fagan (SDA) & Danielle Stein (Bayonne)

1600:
1) Kim Galvin (North Bergen)
2) Katherine Cannella (HFA)
3) Rebecca Laracy (SDA)
HM) Emilia Lopez (Union Hill) & Andrea Pinheiro (Kearny)

3200:
1) Emilia Lopez (Union Hill)
2) Leigh Ann Murduca (SDA)
3) Andrea Pinheiro (Kearny)
HM) Rebecca Laracy (SDA)

Shot Put:
1) Daria Zivanovic (ASA)
2) Janire Lebron (Memorial)
3) Ivona Kuczynska (Bayonne)
HM) Jennifer Collado (North Bergen) & Xiomara Fuller (SDA)

Long Jump:
1) Kimberly Melgar (Memorial)
2) Darlene Valentin (Memorial)
3) Holly Bann (Secaucus)
HM) Jessica Ferrer (Bayonne) & Sasha Herrera (Memorial)

High Jump:
1) Irene Gallardo (North Bergen)
2) Karla Morlales (Memorial)
3) Afrika Williams (SDA)
HM) Pricilla Arboleda (North Bergen), Heather Roessler (Kearny), & Jessica Goncalves (Kearny)

Copyright: 2005-2017 Hudson County Track Coaches Association. Webmaster & Web Designer: Erin Caldarone.