Home | Meet Schedule | Meet Results | Meet Records | County Records
Indoor Meet History | Outdoor Meet History | XC Meet History
All County | Hall of Fame | News | Message Board | Track Links | Contact
HCTCA News

HCTCA Athletes of the Month & Honor Roll - December 2015 to January 2016

Click here to view Athletes of the Month for December 2015 to January 2016

HCTCA Athletes of the Month & Honor Roll - March 2014

Click here to view Athletes of the Month for March 2014

HCTCA Athletes of the Month & Honor Roll - November 2013

Click here to view Athletes of the Month for November 2013

HCTCA Athletes of the Month & Honor Roll - October 2013

Click here to view Athletes of the Month for October 2013

HCTCA Athletes of the Month & Honor Roll - June 2013

Click here to view Athletes of the Month for June 2013

HCTCA Athletes of the Month & Honor Roll - February 2013

Athletes of the Month:

Boys Sprinters:
Keenth Ross, SEC
Kelvin Almonte, MEM
Jon Hilliman, SPP
Kevin Perez, UC

Girls Sprinters:
Carleisha Forteau, SEC
Kimberly Cardona, MEM
Brenna Nadrowski, SDA
Kennia Ozario, UC
Nicole Nicholas, MAHS

Boys Distance:
Jhonathan Matamoros, MEM
Shaquile Sutherland, DHS
Ryan McGann, SPP
Sergio Abreu, KHS

Girls Distance:
Rama Diouf, MEM
Camille Bertholon, SDA
Cara Keating, SDA
Allison Guajala, UC
Brittany Gibson, MAHS
Gabby Roldan, MAHS

Boys Field:
Kurt Espiritu, SPP
Kyle Griffin, KHS

Girls Field:
Naima Gustafsson, SDA
Isis Reymundez, UC
Maria Angulo, KHS

Boys Relay:
St. Peter's Prep 4 x 800m (Danny Apicella, Chris Butko, Ryan McGann, Fritz Heinrich)
St. Peter's Prep DMR (Danny Apicella, Randall Wall, Chris Butko, Ryan McGann)

Girls Relay:
St. Dominic Academy 4 x 800m (Cara Keating, Naima Gustafsson, Brianna Encarnacion, Camille Bertholon)

Honor Roll:

Haley Durning, KHS
Onasi Cuevas, MEM
Marrisa Pinto, SDA
Declan Wollard, SPP
Chris Panepinto, SEC
Mehek Parikh, SEC
Oscar Pagan, UC
Stephanie Cuaycong, UC
Kwesi Owusu, UAC
Shannon Meledathu, MAHS
Jose Espinal, MAHS

HCTCA Cross Country Athletes of the Month & Honor Roll - September 2012

Athletes of the Month:

Boys:
Omar Lopez, McNair Academic HS
Nelson Camano, Bayonne HS
Shaquile Sutherland, Dickinson HS
Ryan McGann, St. Peter's Prep
Chris Panepinto, Secaucus HS
Sergio Abreu, Kearny HS

Girls:
Brittany Gibson, McNair Academic HS
Maegan Sunaz, McNair Academic HS
Nicole Nicholas, McNair Academic HS
Caroline Gonzalez, Holy Family Academy
Esmira Hernandez, Dickinson
Raygine Crespo, St. Dominic Academy
Samantha Nesheiwat, Secaucus HS
Erika Alzamora, Kearny HS
Aislinn Sroczynski, Kearny HS

Honor Roll:

Boys:
Neil Pascual, Bayonne HS
Ronnie Lee, Ferris HS
Eddie Garcia, Kearny HS
Darshan Nandha, McNair Academic HS
Matt Olive, Secaucus
Alex Alberti, St. Peter's Prep
Oscar Pagan, Union City
Ray Reid, University

Girls:
Mariah Davila, Kearny HS
Gabby Roldan, McNair Academic HS
Camille Bertholon, St. Dominic Academy
Stephanie Cuaycong, Union City

HCTCA Athletes of the Month & Honor Roll - April 2012

Athletes of the Month for the Month of April as selected by the coaches at the May meeting:

Boys Track:
Jalen Carter, Hudson Catholic HS - Sprints
Najee Glass, St. Peter's Prep - Sprints
Keeneth Ross, Secaucus HS - Sprints
Ryan McGann, St. Peter's Prep - Distance
Tom Kelly, Hudson Catholic HS - Distance
Kevin Ratigan, McNair Acaemic HS - Distance

Girls Track:
Yuleimy Chalas, Ferris HS - Sprints
Brianna Clay, Dickisnon HS - Sprints
Phoebe Crego, St. Dominic Academy - Sprints
Raygine Crespo, St. Dominic Academy - Distance
Brittany Gibson, McNair Academis HS - Distance
Caroline Herrera, North Bergen HS - Sprints
Fawzia Kheir, Dickinson HS - Distance
Cecilia Sabbers, St. Dominic Academy - Sprints
Tracy Sculark, North Bergen HS - Sprints
Sarah Sisk, St. Dominic Academy - Distance
Morgan Spann, McNair Academic HS - Sprints
Mae Sunaz, McNair Academis HS - Distance

Boys Field:
Jonathan Hillman, St. Peter's Prep - Jumps
Jairison Martinez, Ferris HS - Throws
Dashawn Putman, St. Peter's Prep - Jumps

Girls Field:
Aicha Elola, Lincoln HS - Throws
Jaliyah Gardner, St. Dominic Academy - Throws
Tasheena James, Dickinson HS - Jumps
Kathleen Mercado, Secaucus HS - Jumps
Ayanna Patterson, St. Dominic Academy - Throws
Sandra William, Lincoln HS - Throws
Nicole Nicholas, McNair Academic HS - Jumps
Natalie Felix, McNair Academis HS - Throws

Boys Relay:
Ferris Shot Put: Jairison Martinez, Todd Foster
St. Peter's Prep 4 x 1600m: Ryan McGann, Danny Apicella, Fritz Heinrich, Chris Butko 18:42.23
St. Peter's Prep 4 x 200m: Najee Glass, Jonathan Hillman, JR Robinson, Minkhah Fritzpatrick 1:31.10
Secaucus 4 x 400m (Penn Relay Medalists - 3rd): 3:34.60

Girls Relay:
Kearny HS 4 x 400m (Penn Relays Medalists - 1st): 4:19.06
McNair Academic 4 x 1600m: Briana Miller, Mae Sunaz, Brittany Gibson, Nicole Nicholas 23:21.9
St. Dominic Academy 4 x 400m (Penn Relay Medalists - 2nd): Sarah Sisk, Hannah Johnson, Leandra Boney, Cecilia Sabbers 4:10.70
St. Dominic Academy 4 x 800m (Penn Relays): Sarah Sisk, Briana Encarnacion, Leandra Boney, Cecilia Sabbers 9:50.01

Honor Roll for April 2012 as selected by the coaches at the May meeting:

Bayonne: Jonathan Jackson, Alyssa Moran
Dickinson: Darlene Holmes
Ferris: Gen Goold
Hudson Catholic: John Mejia
Lincoln: Justic Baskin, Chat Lei Jackson
North Bergen: Kristen Saavedra
McNair Academic: Melvin Delvillar, Gabby Roldan
St. Dominic Academy: Emily Mernar
Secaucus: Chris Panepinto, Janae Polanco

HCTCA Athletes of the Month - February 2012

Boys Sprints:
Najee Glass, St. Peter's Prep
Randall Wall, St. Peter's Prep
Timoy Malcolm, Snyder
Tyler Anderson, Kearny

Boys Distance:
Ryan McGann, St. Peter's Prep
Aaron Rubet, Dickinson
Kevin Ratigan, McNair Academic
Omar Lopez, McNair Academic

Boys Field:
Dashawn Putman, St. Peter's Prep
Eamon Dwyer, St. Peter's Prep
Muhsin Parson, McNair Academic

Boys Relay:
St. Peter's Prep Sprint Medley - 3:40

Girls Sprints:
Haley Durning, Kearny
Cara Keating, St. Dominic Academy
Morgan Spann, McNair Academic

Girls Distance:
Kali Kendall, Snyder
Sarah Sisk, St. Dominic Academy
Cecilia Sabbers, St. Dominic Academy
Brittany Gibson, McNair Academic
Maegan Sunaz, McNair Academic
Briana Miller, McNair Academic

Girls Field:
Haley Durning, Kearny
Nicole Nicholas, McNair Academic

Girls Relay:
St. Dominic Academy Distance Medley - 12:49 (School Record)
St. Dominic Academy 4 x 800m - 9:52
McNair Academic Distance Medley - 13:29 (School Record)

Honor Roll:
Dickinson: Shaquile Sutherland
Kearny: Johnny Vega
St. Peter's Prep: Corey Caddle
Snyder: Darnell Johnson & Cyteria Jenkins
University: Raymond Reid & Alexis Jackson
St. Dominic: Briana Encarnacion

HCTCA Athletes of the Month - October/November 2011

Click here to view Athletes of the Month for October/November 2011

HCTCA Athletes of the Month - September 2011

Girls:
Raygine Crespo, St. Dominic Academy (22:41 at Lincoln Pk. & 21:46 at Warinanco Pk.)
Caroline Gonzlaez, Holy Family Academy (22:24 at Warinanco Pk.)
Fawzia Kheir, Dickinson HS (20:44 at Lincoln Pk. to win the DSA Invite, 20:26 at Thompson Pk., 21:13 at Warinanco Pk. & 20:30 at Garret Mt. to win the Maroon Invite)
Estephania Renteria, Memorial HS (22;:33 at Darlington Pk. & 22:42 at Garret Mt.)
Cecilia Sabbers, St. Dominic Academy (21:57 at Lincoln Pk. & 21:11 at Warinanco Pk.)
Sofia Salgado, North Bergen HS (22:19 at Darlington Pk. & 22:49 at Garrett Mt.)
Sarah Sisk, St. Dominic Academy (21:38 at Lincoln Pk. & 21:02 at Warinanco & 21:46)
Meagan Sunaz, McNair Academic HS (14:01 at Cherokee HS, 22:54 at Warinanco & 22:11 at Six Flags)

Boys:
Chris Butko, St. Peter's Prep (18:58 at Warinanco Pk.)
Nelson Camano, Bayonne HS (18:10 at Darlington Pk. & 18:44 at 6 Flags)
Francisco Canas, North Bergen (16:38 at Darlington Pk. & 17:19 at Garret Mt.)
Fritz Heinrich, St. Peter's Prep (18:18 at Warinanco Pk.)
Omar Lopez, McNair Academic HS (10:52 at Cherokee HS, 17:25 at Warinanco Pk. & 16:51 at 6 Flags)
Kevin Ratigan, McNair Academic HS (10:08 at Cherokee HS, 16:40 at Warinanco Pk. & 16:21 at 6 Flags)
Shaquille Sutherland, Dickinson HS (17:58 at Lincoln Park to win the SDA invite, 17:39 at Thompson Pk., 17:47 at Warinanco Pk. & 17:28 at Garret Mt.)

Honor Roll:
Sabrina Campos, St. Dominic Academy
Dina Kheir, McNair Academic HS
Ray Reid, University Academy Charter HS
Franco Rodriguez, Dickinson HS
Danny Apicella, St. Peter's Prep

Outstanding Athletes of the Month (1/11/11-2/7/11)

Click here to view Athletes of the Month for January 2011-February 2011

Outstanding Athletes of the Month (12/17/10-1/10/11)

Click here to view Athletes of the Month for December 2010-January 2011

Outstanding Athletes of the Month (9/17/10-10/19/10)

Click here to view Athletes of the Month for September-October 2010

Copyright: 2005-2017 Hudson County Track Coaches Association. Webmaster & Web Designer: Erin Caldarone.